RFA War Pathan

RFA War Pathan

 

 

 
RFA War Pathan

War_Pathan-01

 

Previous name:
Subsequent name:          Basing Bank

Official Number:              143217

Class:                             WAR CLASS Freighting Tanker - 5 cargo tanks

Pennant No:                   Y7.326  /  X84

Laid down:
Builder:                          Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd, Deptford Yard, Sunderland
Launched:                      19 March 1919
Into Service:                   1921
Out of service:                16 October 1947

Fate:                              Sold commercially

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data: To combat the alarming losses of British merchant ships during WW1, the New Ministries and Secretaries Act was passed in December 1916, which provided for the appointment of a Shipping Controller with very wide powers “to take such steps as he thinks best for providing and maintaining an efficient supply of shipping”. On 20 December 1916, the first meeting of the Merchant Shipbuilding Advisory Committee took place where it was decided that an extensive shipbuilding programme should be started, the ships to be of a simple design and as far as possible to be of a standard type as regards hulls and engines. These new vessels for the Government were given a standard nomenclature, the prefix to their names being WAR. 821 vessels were ordered from U.K. yards and abroad and 416 were completed to Government order, 279 were sold and transferred to private owners before completion and the remainder were cancelled. Of the 416 completed to Government order, 15 were transferred to Admiralty service as oilers. They were all modified versions of the A and B Class standard dry cargo ships, known as the Z Class. All had 2 large dry cargo holds, 6 of them had 5 cargo tanks and the remaining 9 had 7 cargo tanks, specially designed for the carriage of heavy fuel oil. Most of them were initially under commercial management.

 

 

19 March 1919 launched by Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd, Deptford Yard, Sunderland as Yard Nr: 675 named WAR PATHAN for the Shipping Controller

May 1919 completed at a cost of £ 161,009 and placed under initial management of Andrew Weir & Co Ltd, London..Her name is derived from the Eastern Iranian ethno-linguistic group with populations mainly in Afghanistan and western Pakistan

May 1919 at Archangel in connection with the Archangel River Expeditionary Force

2 June 1919 at Murmansk HMS PEGASUS berthed alongside to be refuelled - 185 tons of FFO issued

 Pegasus

HMS PEGASUS

 

7 July 1919 at Murmansk HMS PEGASUS berthed alongside to be refuelled

25 July 1919 at Archangel HMS MANTIS cberthed alongside to refuel

August 1919 returned to Archangel

11 August 1919 at Archangel HMS MANTIS berthed alongside to refuel - 34 tons of FFO issued

16 August 1919 at Archangel HM Monitor M24 berthed alongside to be refuelled

27 August 1919 at Archangel HMS MANTIS berthed alongside to refuel - 9 tons of FFO issued

29 August 1919 at Archangel HMS PEGASUS berthed alongside to be refuelled

31 August 1919 at Archangel alongside HMS EREBUS refuelling her with 360 tons FFO. HM Monitor M31 also alongside to be refuelled

2 September 1919 at anchor midstream off Archangel with HM Monitor M24 alongside her refueling - 600 gallons of FFO

6 September 1919 at Archangel HM Monitor M23 berthed alongside to be refuelled

8 September 1919 at Archangel HMS MANTIS berthed alongside to refuel - 6½ tons of FFO issued

10 September 1919 at Archangel HM Monitor M31 berthed alongside to be refuelled 

13 September 1919 at Archangel HMS MANTIS berthed alongside to refuel - 10 tons of FFO issued

16 September 1919 at Archangel HM Monitor M33 berthed alongside to be refuelled - 5 tons of FFO issued

19 September 1919 at Archangel HM Monitor M23 berthed alongside to be refueled

24 September 1919 at Archangel HM Monitor M33 berthed alongside to be refuelled - 4 tons of FFO issued

25 September 1919 at Archangel HMS MANTIS berthed alongside to refuel - 20 tons of FFO issued

26 September 1919 at Archangel HM Monitor M31 berthed alongside to be refuelled

10 October 1919 sailed Murmansk for Rosyth

13 October 1919 Captain William H Fellows as Master

16 November 1919 at Reval (now Tallin - capital of Estonia) alongside HMS VINDICTIVE refuelling her with 273 tons of FFO

23 November 1919 at Bioko Sound, Baltic Sea HMS DAUNTLESS secured alongside to be refuelled - 140 tons FFO

10 December 1919 at Reval (now Tallin - capital of Estonia) alongside HMS VINDICTIVE refuelling her with 320 tons of FFO

27 September 1920 Captain F A Smith as Master

1 October 1920 arrived at Killingholme sailed the same day

15 November 1920 arrived at Spithead from Tampico

16 November 1920 berthed at Portsmouth Dockyard

19 November 1920 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard

1921 RFA managed but commercially manned by Andrew Weir & Co., London

24 January 1921 towed Brazillian steamer Parnabyba into Bermuda

4 March 1921 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

28 March 1921 arrived at Port Arthur from Plymouth

20 April 1921 arrived Plymouth from Port Arthur

24 April 1921 sailed Plymouth

7 September 1921 sailed Sheerness for Puerto, Mexico

14 February 1922 arrived at Plymouth

5 June 1922 sailed Devonport

8 December 1922 at Plymouth

19 February 1923 sailed Port Arthur for Devonport

26 March 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

28 March 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour for Trinidad

12 Arpil 1923 arrived at Trinidad

5 September 1923 at Gibraltar

19 September 1923 from Gibraltar for Portsmouth passed Sagres

24 September 1923 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 October 1923 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 October 1923 arrived at Plymouth

22 February 1924 while on passage from Gibraltar to Port Arthur, Texas, USA in water ballast when, in the Port Arthur ship canal one mile below Keith Lakes Gully, she was involved in a collision with the ss Tamarac.

9 May 1924 Captain John H Jones RFA appointed as Master and Mr R Watson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 Capt John H Jones

Captain John H Jones RFA

21 July 1924 sailed Gibraltar while on passage from Brindisi to Port Arthur

1 September 1924 sailed Gibraltar while on passage from Port Arthur to Genoa

16 November 1924 sailed Trinidad for Devonport 

4 July 1925 Captain A D Davies RFA appointed as Master

10 January 1926 arrived at Aberdeen to discharge a cargo for Shell-Mex Ltd

January 1926 struck submerged wreckage en route to Trinidad and knocked the top of her propeller off

23 February 1926 berthed at Devonport with a cargo of oil from Trinidad

3 June 1926 sailed Plymouth

9 July 1926 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

13 July 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 December 1926 at approximately 38.9N 32.40W  Bosun William Hughes 'disappeared' - discharged dead

5 January 1927 arrived at Plymouth

6 January 1927 Mr G A Calvert RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

5 February 1927 while berthed in No: 3 Dock, South Yard, Devonport a Dockyard employee - Frederick George Dure - fell from a stage and was injured. Conveyed to the Royal Naval Hospital

1 March 1927 sailed Devonport for Abadan

13 April 1927 berthed at the oil wharf, Kepple Harbour, Singapore for bunkers

22 October 1927 arrived at Plymouth from Pembroke Dock

30 October 1927 sailed Plymouth for Abadan

20 April 1928 Captain William C Meikle RFA appointed as Master

7 November 1928 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

17 November 1928 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

14 December 1928 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

20 December 1928 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

April 1929 transferred to Admiralty management and manning as an RFA

2 April 1929 Mr Edward B Morton RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

E_B_Morton

Chief Engineer Officer Edward B Morton RFA

9 July 1929 alongside the oil wharf at Singapore

25 September 1929 Mr R Watson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

5 January 1930 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

25 January 1930 sailed from Portsmouth Dockyard

5 May 1930 at Abadan Fireman's Cook Cheong Leng discharged dead apparently from syphilis

1 July 1930 alongside the oil wharf at Singapore

29 Dec 1930 Captain Wm Alfred Wooster RFA appointed as Master

William Alfred WOOSTER

Captain Wm Alfred Wooster RFA

8 July 1931 alongside the oil wharf at Singapore

8 October 1931 sailed Plymouth for Sheerness

16 October 1931 Mr W D Hewitt RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 August 1932 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

17 August 1932 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

29 August 1932 berthed at Malta

21 October 1932 berthed at Malta

2 November 1932 berthed at Port Said

21 December 1932 berthed at Malta

30 April 1934 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

2 May 1934 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

27 November 1934 Captain Alexander H Hardy RFA appointed as Master

 

Capt._Hardie_2

Captain Alexander Hardy RFA before his promotion
Courtesy Nancy Hardy with thanks 
 
28 November 1934 sailed Plymouth

2 February 1935 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

4 February 1935 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour to Plymouth arriving the next day

22 February 1935 went to the assistance of s.s. Ottinge off Ushant which had broken down and issued a May Day call

 Press report West Morn News 23 Feb 1935 War Pathan

Press report from Western Morning News 23 February 1935

11 April 1935 at Royal Air Force Hospital, Aden Donkeyman Walter Thomas Riley discharged dead from pneumonia

9 July 1935 Mr Alexander B McIntyre RFA (Engineer Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 June 1936 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

22 June 1936 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

7 July 1936 sailed Falmouth passing Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard to Trinidad - a stowaway Norman Elston was discovered on board. On return to Devonport he was prosecuted before Torpoint Magistrates' Court, pleaded Guilty and was fined and ordered to pay costs

10 August 1936 arrived at Plymouth from Trinidad

13 August 1936 sailed Plymouth

29 October 1936 sailed Swansea

1 March 1937 Mr J Cook RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

11 May 1937 sailed Cardiff

12 August 1937 sailed Malta

13 October 1937 berthed at Malta

6 November 1937 berthed at Gibraltar from Trinidad to discharge cargo

20 February 1938 broke down some 300 miles North West of the Azores with the main steering engine shaft having broken while enroute from Trinidad to Devonport. The ship had to heave to and effect emergency repairs. Later reported by radio that she had fitted hand steering wires and was underway at half speed

26 February 1938 arrived at Plymouth

 Press Cutting West Morn News - War Pathan

Press Report from the Western Morning News dated 28 February 1938

1 March 1938 sailed Plymouth for Trinidad

4 April 1938 berthed at Gibraltar from Trinidad to discharge cargo

18 June 1938 sailed Sheerness

12 November 1938 Captain William J Shipton RFA appointed as Master

Captain William J Shipton

Captain William J Shipton RFA

1 January 1939 Captain Nathan Colbridge RFA appointed as Master

Captain Nathan Colbridge

Captain Nathan Colbridge RFA

11 April 1939 Fireman John Joseph Connor discharged dead from natural causes.  He is buried in Kalkara Royal Naval Cemetery, Malta. Fireman Connor had signed on on 5 January 1939

7 June 1939 sailed Plymouth and passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

27 August 1940 Captain Frederick G Drake RFA appointed as Master

1 October 1940 Mr Joseph S Harrison RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 November 1940 at a Buoy off Rock Ferry Pier Head, River Mersey HMS RHODODENDRON alongside to be refuelled - details in the Admiralty War Diary of this day Page 783 

14 June 1941 Degausing equipment fitted

20 October 1941 at Loch Ewe during a gale ship fouled and damaged in the bows. Other RN ships sunk, grounded and/or damaged. 

6 June 1942 Chief Engineer Officer Joseph S Harrison RFA discharged dead.

24 December 1942 arrived at Methil in convoy WN375

22 February 1943 sailed Methil in convoy EN198 to Loch Ewe arriving two days later

1 June 1943 Mr George C Dunning RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

G_C_Dunning_RFA

Chief Engineer Officer George C Dunning RFA

 

12 January 1944 Captain Robert T Duthie DSC RFA appointed as Master

23 February 1944 grounded while loading at Old Kilpatrick, River Clyde - no damaged sustained

1 March 1944 sailed Loch Ewe in convoy WN551 to Methil arriving two days later

16 March 1944 in collision with HMS Jamaica

15 November 1945 Captain M W Westlake DSC RFA (Commander RNR) appointed as Master

21 June 1946 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing westwards

22 June 1946 Mr H R Bullimore RFA (Lieutenant Commander (E) Royal Navy (retd) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 July 1946 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing eastwards

12 September 1946 at Plymouth

22 November 1946 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing eastwards

14 February 1947 transferred to the MOT for disposal

18 April 1947 purchased by Bulk Storage Co Ltd (P. Bauer, Manager) London name unchanged

18 May 1947 while berthed at East Dock, Millbay, Plymouth undergoing a refit a fire broke out onboard. Prompt action by the Donkeyman G Gilbert who fought the blaze with fire extinguishers prevented the blaze assuming serious proportions

20 June 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing westwards

10 October 1947 the ship was renamed  Basingbank. Owned by Basinghall Shipping Co Ltd

1949 laid up on the River Tyne.

July 1949 purchased by R. de Corte and towed to Antwerp for scrap

March 1950 scrapped Antwerp

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2014 Christopher J White