RFA Wave Victor

RFA Wave Victor

 

RFA Wave Victor
 
RFA Wave Victor during her time as an operational RAS tanker
 
 RFA Wave Victor at RAF Gan

RFA Wave Victor at RAF Gan as a fuel hulk

 

Previous name:                         Empire Bounty
Subsequent name:                   San Orient

Official Number:                       169126

Class:                                      WAVE CLASS  Replenishment  Oiler (modified)

Pennant No:                            X130 / A220

Laid down:                              16 November 1942
Builder:                                    Furness Shipbuilding Company
Launched:                               30 September 1943
Into Service:                            1946
Out of service:                          Fuel Hulk
Fate:                                       Scrapped 1981

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  A need for fast tankers to bring oil into the country had been envisaged early in the Second World War, but by the time the material had been collected and the Yards had space to build them, the need had largely passed and the original design of diesel-engined ships was abandoned. Instead, the standard 12000t Class being built were given sharper bows and sterns and turbine engines with water tube boilers. In all, 21 of this type were built and were offered to the Admiralty, who wanted faster tankers for the Pacific Fleet Train. The Admiralty took 20 of them (the final vessel being completed commercially for Oil and Molasses Tankers Ltd, London as BEECHWOOD) and renamed them with the WAVE nomenclature. Performance varied considerably from ship to ship and they underwent various modifications in their rigs for RAS work. The 8 best ones were finally given an extensive refit, with extra accommodation added to the Bridge Deck and extra turbo cargo pumps and derricks to make them more satisfactory for Fleet work. Initially expensive to run, they recouped some of their expensive repair bills by earning revenues from charter work after the Korean War. From this Class was evolved the TIDE CLASS oilers.

 

30 September 1943  Launched by Furness Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Haverton Hill as Yard Nr 356 named EMPIRE BOUNTY for the MoWT

February 1944 completed and sailed under the management of Anglo Saxon Petroleum Company

29 February 1944 sailed Liverpool in convoy UC 014 to New York arriving 11 March 1944

19 March 1944 sailed New York in Convoy CU 18 for Liverpool arriving 29 March 1944

8 April 1944 sailed Liverpool in convoy TU10 to New York arriving 22 April 1944

19 April 1944 at 0305hrs signaled an engine break down while in position 23 in the convoy. USS Ingram (D444) ordered to stand by USS Davidson (FF1045) RASed dry goods with the tanker to assist with her engine repairs. At 0443 her engine repairs were completed and by 0930hrs she caught up the convoy to retake per convoy position.

3 May 1944 sailed New York in convoy CU23 to Halifax arriving 6 May 1944

10 May 1944 sailed Halifax independently to Liverpool arriving 19 May 1944

1 July 1944 sailed Liverpool in convoy UC 028 to New York along with EMPIRE LAW (later RFA WAVE CONQUEROR) arriving 12 July 1944

18 July 1944 sailed New York in convoy CU32 to the Clyde along with EMPIRE LAW (later RFA WAVE CONQUEROR) arriving 29 July 1944

18 November 1944 Firemen Edward William Flexen discharged dead. He is buried in Liverpool (Ford) Roman Catholic Cemetery - section T W Grave 624

Edward W Flexen

 Firemen Edward W Flexen

Firemen Edward William Flexen

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

18 December 1944 undergoing repairs on the Clyde which were completed on 25 December 1944

28 December 1944 sailed the Clyde in convoy UC 050B via Belfast Lough to New York arriving 8 January 1944 along with RFA WAVE MONARCH

10 January 1945 sailed New York in convoy CU54 to Sheerness arriving 22 January 1945

16 January 1945 suffered engine failure - engines repaired but ability to travel at the speed of Convoy CU54. Escorted by USS Ebert (DE768) until 0955 when the destroyer was directed to join the convoy at best speed leaving the tanker to catch up as soon as possible.

25 January 1945 at Sheerness

28 January 1945 sailed the Downs in convoy UC54A to New York in the 2nd column of the convoy arriving 9 February 1945

18 February 1945 was repaired in New York

19 February 1945 sailed New York in convoy CU 59 to the Clyde arriving 1 March 1945 along with RFA WAVE EMPEROR 

5 March 1945 sailed Clyde anchorage and joined convoy UC 059A to New York arriving 17 March 1945

23 March 1945 sailed New York in convoy CU63 to the Clyde arriving 1 April 1945

4 April 1945 arrived Bowling sailing from there on 7 April 1945

27 April 1945 at Clyde anchorage sailing to Glasgow 28 April 1945

7 May 1945 reported defects (not specified) after passage from Clyde to Fayal in convoy UC 066A. Master reported defect could only be repaired in the UK. Arrived Fayal 7 May 1945 along with EMPIRE LAW (later RFA WAVE CONQUEROR) and EMPIRE MILNER (later RFA WAVE LIBERATOR)

17 May 1945 Sailed Fayal to UK for repairs at  West Hartlepool arrived 29 May 1945.

23 June 1945 repairs completed

25 June 1945 sailed West Hartlepool arriving New York 5 July 1945

7 July 1945 sailed New York to Stanlow arriving 17 July 1945

19 July 1945 sailed Stanlow to Houston arriving 28 July 1945

6 August 1945 sailed Houston to Thames Haven

22 August 1945 sailed Thames Haven to Port Arthur arriving 6 September 1945

9 September 1945 sailed Port Arthur to Cape Henry

13 September 1945 sailed Cape Henry to the Downs anchoring on 23 September 1945

23 September 1945 sailed the Downs to Hamburg arriving 25 September 1945

27 September 1945 sailed Hamburg to Falmouth arriving 30 September 1945

25 October 1945 sailed Falmouth to Philadelphia arriving 5 November 1945

7 November 1945 sailed Philadelphia to Thames Haven arriving 19 November 1945

22 November 1945 sailed Thames Haven to Aruba arriving 4 December 1945

6 December 1945 sailed Aruba to the Downs anchorage arriving 18 December 1945

August 1946 Captain John C Nettleship was Master

1946 renamed Wave Victor and became an RFA

27 November 1946 Captain S Thomas RFA appointed as Master

1 January 1947 Mr William J Littledale MBE RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

LITTLEDALE WILLIAM JOHN

Chief Engineer Officer William J Littledale MBE RFA

27 April 1947 Fireman William Michael Kavanagh logged for deserting at Birkenhead. He had signed on at Birkenhead on 15 April 1947

2 May 1947 sailed Avonmouth for Pembroke Dock

22 August 1947 berthed at Sydney, NSW, Australia from from Miri to discharge

28 August 1947 sailed Sydney, NSW, Australia to Abadan to load

9 March 1948 sailed Abadan

5 April 1948 berthed at Saltend, Hull from Abadan to discharge

7 April 1948 sailed Saltend, Hull for Portsmouth

9 April 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 April 1948 Seaman Mahmoud Jaffer Shamsuddin, aged 25 years, discharged dead. He is buried in Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery, Gosport

 

Shamsuddin RFA Wave Victor

 

12 April 1948 Captain Cecil R Rosen OBE RFA appointed as Master

 Cecil R Rosen

Captain Cecil R Rosen OBE RFA

31 May 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

16 July 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

21 July 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

8 September 1948 Seaman Yoosuf Ghulam Hussain discharged dead. He is buried in Douglas Bank (Dunfermline) Cemetery, Fife, Scotland.

 

Seaman Yoosuf Ghulam Hussain

 

17 November 1948 sailed London to Trinidad with 8 passengers. Captain S Thomas RFA was Master

19 April 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

22 April 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 June 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

27 July 1949 Captain Percivale H Brooke OBE RFA appointed as Master

 BROOKE PERCIVAL HENRY

Captain Percivale H Brooke OBE RFA

29 August 1949 Mr J E Kennedy RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

13 September 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

6 October 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 December 1949 berthed at Townsville, Australia to discharge

18 December 1949 sailed Townsville for Cairns

22 March 1950 arrived at Melbourne, Australia from Abadan to discharge

9 August 1950 Mr G J Mathews RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 August 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

14 August 1950 sailed from Portmouth Harbour

23 September 1950 on passage from Abadan to Devonport passed Gibraltar this day

9 October 1950 Captain Edward E A Le Sage RFA appointed as Master

21 December 1950 arrived at Colombo from Devonport

4 April 1951 Captain Frank P Hennin OBE RFA appointed as Master

13 June 1951 at 39.9N 25.24W Ships Writer Frank Morrell McAllister discharged dead

10 January 1952 Mr J B Yuill RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

30 May 1952 Captain William F Curlett RFA appointed as Master

13 January 1953 Mr J E Kennedy RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 June 1953 Captain W R Holt OBE DSC RFA appointed as Master

17 January 1954 Mr George McBain RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

17 January 1954 Sailed Cardiff for Fawley in ballast. The ship caught fire in the Bristol Channel and abandoned by all the crew with the exception of the Chief Engineer Officer. The crew later returned and joined the Chief Engineer in fighting the fire and saving the ship. The ship was towed to Swansea Bay by Admiralty tugs. There were no fatalities.

19 January 1954 sailed under tow to North Shields, on the River Tyne for repairs

17 July 1954 Mr C D Reid RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 January 1956 Mr J W Ritchie RFA RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 September 1956 Captain F G Evans RFA appointed as Master

12 October 1956 Mr J A Ferguson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

24 December 1956 entered Grand Harbour, Malta with RFA Tidereach, RFA Wave Liberator and RFA Brown Ranger after covering with RN units the Anglo-FrenchForces  withdrawl from Port Said

1957 - 1960 Supported Operation Grapple- the British H-bomb test at Christmas Island in the Pacific Ocean - along with 16 other RFA’s

 

Port_London_Christmas_Island

 

4 March 1958 Mr G Thompson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

13 May 1958 anchored in the outer roads at Singapore

22 June 1958 sailed Malta to Trinidad to load

22 October 1958 Captain Henry O L'Estrange  DSC RFA (Commander RNR) appointed as Master

7 November 1958 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 18 November 1958

19 December 1958 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 5 January 1959

17 January 1959 sailed the Tyne for Portsmouth

26 May 1959 in the Bay of Biscay enroute to Lison RASed with HMS CENTAUR

4 June 1959 off the coast of Portugal south of Lisbon RASed with HMS CENTAUR

12 June 1959 while approaching Malta RASed with HMS CENTAUR

17 June 1959 berthed at Malta after taking part in exercise Sardex with units of the Royal Navy and RFA's Fort Langley, Fort Duquesne and Wave Sovereign

22 June 1959 sailed Malta for Trinidad to load

24 August 1959 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 13 September 1959

16 May 1960 Captain Alfred M Uglow RFA appointed Master until 28 June 1960

6 December 1960 Captain R K McKenzie RFA appointed as Master

Loaned to Royal Air Force as fuel hulk at RAF Gan, Indian Ocean.

12 November 1963 to 14 February 1964 away from RAF Gan for refit at Colombo, Ceylon.  Her absence was covered by RFA Wave Sovereign.

1971 Towed away and laid up in Manila Bay, Philippines and she was replaced by RFA Wave Ruler. At some point her name was changed to San Orient.

During  1974/1975 and in particular 31 July 1975 legal proceedings concerning the ownership of the Wave Victor aka San Orient were undertaken in the Republic of the Philippines Supreme Court at Manila which resulted in a compromise agreement being accepted by the Court - case number G. R. No. L-28577

1981 Broken up

 

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2014 Christopher J White and Peter Robinson

Guestbook