RFA Wave Prince

RFA Wave Prince

 

RFA Wave Prince

RFA Wave Prince

 

 

Previous name:                         Empire Herald
Subsequent name:

Official Number:                        181127   

Class:                                      WAVE CLASS  Replenishment  Oiler (modified)

Pennant No:                            X134 / A207

Laid down:
Builder:                                   Sir J Laing & Sons Ltd., Sunderland
Launched:                               27 July 1945
Into Service:                            March 1946
Out of service:                         1966
Fate:                                      Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:   A need for fast tankers to bring oil into the country had been envisaged early in the Second World War, but by the time the material had been collected and the Yards had space to build them, the need had largely passed and the original design of diesel-engined ships was abandoned. Instead, the standard 12000t Class being built were given sharper bows and sterns and turbine engines with water tube boilers. In all, 21 of this type were built and were offered to the Admiralty, who wanted faster tankers for the Pacific Fleet Train. The Admiralty took 20 of them ( the final vessel being completed commercially for Oil and Molasses Tankers Ltd, London as BEECHWOOD) and renamed them with the WAVE nomenclature. Performance varied considerably from ship to ship and they underwent various modifications in their rigs for RAS work. The 8 best ones were finally given an extensive refit, with extra accommodation added to the Bridge Deck and extra turbo cargo pumps and derricks to make them more satisfactory for Fleet work. Initially expensive to run, they recouped some of their expensive repair bills by earning revenues from charter work after the Korean War. From this Class was evolved the TIDE CLASS oilers.

 

27 July 1945 launched by Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd, Deptford Yard, Sunderland as Yard Nr 761 named  EMPIRE HERALD for the MoWT

8 March 1946 completed and placed under initial management of United Molasses Co, London (Athel Line) sailing from the Wear to the River Tyne arriving the next day

12 March 1946 - mentioned in the Sunderland Daily Echo newspaper

 Press Cutting Sunder Daily Echo - 12 Mar 46 Empire Herald

24 December 1946 sailed Abadan

4 January 1947 sailed Port Said for LEFO

10 January 1947 acquired by the Admiralty but remained under commercial management

21 January 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

29 January 1947 Captain James Jolly, RFA appointed as Master

1 February 1947 Mr J H Dawe RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

12 February 1947 commercial management terminated and renamed WAVE PRINCE

28 February 1947 passed Gibraltar sailing east bound

5 March 1947 arrived at Port Said

10 March 1947 while on passage from Falmouth to Abadan called at Aden this day

15 March 1947 arrived at Abadan

6 April 1947 at Gibraltar Deck Serang Rajakhan Cader discharged dead having suffered a stroke

18 May 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

3 June 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 November 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

19 December 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

24 December 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

14 May 1948 sailed Busreh and Abadan 

26 May 1948 sailed Port Said for LEFO

February 1949 in Rosyth Dockyard in refit

25 June 1950 to 27 July 1953 involved in supporting the UN shipping in the Korean War - received the Battle Honour 'Korea 1950 -1953'

9 March 1951 Mr Philip E Bassadona RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 April 1951 Captain Henry F Colbourne RFA appointed as Master

20 October 1951 Mr Frederick B Hobson RFA (Warrant Engineer Officer RNR) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 October 1952 Mr C D Reid RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 October 1952 supported Operation Hurricane 1- the first British test atomic bomb explosion at the Monte Bello Islands off NW Australia - along with 6 other RFA’s

20 January 1953 at Taechong Do with HMAS ANZAC alongside being refuelled

22 January 1953 at Taechong Do with HMCS HAIDA alongside being refuelled

24 January 1953 at Taechong Do with HMAS CONDAMINE alongside being refuelled

19 February 1953 off Korea in the Haeju area RAS'ed with HMAS ANZAC

24 February 1953 RASed with Netherlands warship Johan Mauritz Van Nassau while under the protection of HMS CARDIGAN BAY

15 March 1953 arrived Haeju area, Korea escorted by HMS WHITESANDS BAY

23 March 1953 off Korea RAS'ed HMAS ANZAC

25 March 1953 off Korea RAS'ed HMS NEWCASTLE, HMS CHARITY and HMAS ANZAC

15 April 1953 at Yongpyong Do, Korea with HMAS ANZAC alongside being refuelled

20 April 1953 at Yongpyong Do, Korea with HMAS ANZAC alongside being refuelled

22 April 1953 at Yongpyong Do, Korea with HMAS ANZAC alongside being refuelled

21 October 1953 Mr J H Young RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

26 October 1953 Captain W R Parker RFA appointed as Master

6 December 1954 Mr J W Ritchie RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 December 1954 Captain William F Curlett RFA appointed as Master

19 October 1955 Mr W J Brown RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 March 1956 whilst alongside on the  River Tyne, she was struck by the Shell tanker VOLVELLA which had broken loose from Wallsend in a gale and had careered 5 miles down the river, colliding with 7 ships enroute

5 March, 1956 Captain E Payne RFA appointed as Master

25 April 1956 Mr I M MacFarlane RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

7 October 1956 during Exercise Albatross RASS'ed HMAS Sydney, HMS Newcastle, HMS Quadrant and HMS Comus

1957 - 1960 Supported Operation Grapple- the British H-bomb test at Christmas Island in the Pacific Ocean - along with 16 other RFA’s

 

Port_London_Christmas_Island

 

7 December 1957 Captain R K McKenzie RFA appointed as Master

13 January 1958 Mr G S Burnett RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

12 April 1958 Captain Sydney S F Dalgleish OBE RFA appointed as Master

27 July 1958 anchored at Akrotiri Bay with RFA Retainer, RFA Fort Duquesne and various Royal Naval units including HMS Bermuda

7 August 1958 refuelled HMS Bermuda alongside at Akrotiri Bay supplying 580 tons of FFO

14 November 1958 entered Admiralty Floating Dock No. 35 at Malta for hull examination after the vessel had grounded in Msida Creek

16 January 1959 arrived Malta

11 February 1959 at the Royal Naval Hospital, Bighi, Malta - Signalman Alan Morris discharged dead from natural causes.  He is buried in Kalkara Royal Naval Cemetery, Malta

Signalman Alan Morris

Image courtesy British War Graves with thanks

 

2 May 1959 berthed at Grand Harbour, Malta

May 1959 together with RFA Fort Duquesne and HMS Defender and other RN units together with Italian Navy Units involved in exercise off Augusta 

10 August 1959 Captain A H MacKenzie RFA appointed as Master

19 March 1960 berthed at Malta after arriving from the Persian Gulf

22 May 1960 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 12 June 1960

5 July 1960 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 24 July 1960

29 July 1960 Mr W G Downing RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 August 1960 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 7 September 1960

19 November 1960 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 27 November 1960

16 December 1960 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 9 January 1961

11 January 1961 Captain Robert H Venning RFA appointed as Master

6 February 1961 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 1 March 1961

25 May 1961 Captain George Robson RFA appointed as Master

6 July 1961 at the Strangers Hospital, Rio de Janeiro Chief Engineer Officer John Wilson discharged dead - heart failure

7 July 1961 Mr J A Ferguson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

December 1961 to February 1962 in the Special Squadron during its South Atlantic Cruise supporting the cruiser HMS LION

February 1962 supported Royal Naval Ships off British Guiana during unrest in that colony

1962 accompanied the Squadron visiting Stockholm for the British trade Fair in Helsinki and en route towed the broken-down Grimsby-registered coaster CABOURNE from the Pentland Firth to Wick

24 October 1962 Captain E Payne RFA appointed as Master

27 October 1962 Mr J A MacPherson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 December 1962 sailed Portsmouth as escort Supply Ship to HMY BRITANNIA bound for Suva to commence the Royal Tour of Fiji, New Zealand and Australia during which she steamed 26,000 miles

14 December 1962 RASed with HMY BRITANNIA off Ponta Delgada, Azores

22 December 1962 20 members of the crew to HMY BRITANNIA for a Carol Service

23 December 1962 berthed at Kingston, Jamaica with HMY BRITANNIA - sailed for the Panama Canal on 28 December 1962

30 December 1962 at Rodman US Naval Base, Panama City after transit of Panama Canal

6 February 1962 visited Auckland, New Zealand

5 March 1963 RASed HMY Britannia while on passage from Sydney, NSW to Brisbane

9 March 1963 refuelled HMAS ANZAC while on passage from Brisbane to Hayman Island

14 March 1963 RASed with HMAS ANZAC

16 March 1963 arrived at Dawin with HMY BRITANNIA and HMAS ANZAC

18 March 1963 sailed Darwin with the Royal YAcht and HMAS ANZAC

19 March 1963 RASed with HMY BRITANNIA and HMAS ANZAC 129 miles south west of Bathhurst Island while on passage from Darwin to Fremantle, Western Australia

21 March 1963 RASed with units of the Royal Yacht Squadron

23 May 1963 Seaman S Smith fell over the side in Hong Kong Harbour. Assistant Cook Arthur Boyle jumped over the side and rescued Seaman Smith. Boyle was later awarded a Testimonial on Parchment by the Royal Humane Society

7 October 1963 Captain S E Clench RFA appointed as Master

9 November 1963 Mr R C Putt RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

Ch Eng R C Putt

Chief Engineer Officer R C Putt RFA

17 April 1964 Captain A S McWilliam RFA appointed as Master

4 August 1964 Mr T J W Humphrey RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 December 1964 at Smith's Dock, North Shields for refit until 11 January 1965

27 July 1965 Mr J B Jackson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 August 1965 to 11 August 1965 took part in the Clyde Royal Reviewalong with RFA’s BLACK RANGER,  OLYNTHUS (2), RESURGENT and ROWANOL and was then laid up at Devonport

15 October 1965 Captain R J Lockwood RFA appointed as Master

February 1966 brought out of reserve to assist in a major fuel lift from Trinidad and completed two voyages.

April 1966 returned to lay up at Devonport

2 June 1971 placed on the Disposal list

12 June 1971 offered for sale 'as lying' at Devonport in The Times of this day

5 December 1971 sailed Devonport in tow for the breakers

16 December 1971 arrived at Burriana, Spain for breaking up

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2014 Christopher J White and Peter Robinson

Guestbook