RFA Robert Dundas

RFA Robert Dundas

 

 

Robert_Dundas_1968

 

RFA Robert Dundas
 
 
Robert_Dundas3
 
Robert Dundas on builders trials in 1938 - note the gun on the stern
Courtesy of Falkirk Council Archives
 
 
 

Previous name:
Subsequent name:   

Official Number:                       166588                                                                        

Class:                                     BOBBY CLASS Coastal Stores Carrier

Pennant No:                            X04 / A204

Laid down:
Builder:                                   Grangemouth Dockyard, Grangemouth
Launched:                               28 July 1938

Into Service:                            November 1938
Out of service:                         8 December 1971
Fate:                                       Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  There were 2 ships in this Class which mainly served around the U.K. coast but occasionally ventured as far afield as Malta. Both ships had a large No. 2 hold which could stow anything used in the Services, including Landing Craft. Both ships had long lives with the RFA  RFA Robert Dundas was named after the Hon. Robert Dundas, afterwards the fourth Lord Melville, who was Storekeeper General of the Royal Navy in 1832. As such he was a predecessor of the Director of Stores, Admiralty.

 

Dundas_complete

Courtesy of Falkirk Council Archives

 

28 July 1938 launched by Grangemouth Dockyard Co Ltd, Grangemouth as Yard Nr 425 named ROBERT DUNDAS

10 November 1938 completed and was initially manned on Yard Craft Agreement and replaced RFA ARGO

22 December 1938 arrived at Plymouth from Portland

16 March 1939 arrived at Devonport from Portsmouth

21 September 1939 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS's EDINBURGH and MATABELE delivering Naval Stores

8 June 1940 was placed under full RFA manning

8 July 1940 Mr Charles H Whitehead RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Charles Whitehead

Chief Engineer Officer Charles H Whitehead RFA

September 1940 Captain Henry F Colbourne RFA appointed as Master

12 June 1941 sailed Scapa Flow in convoy WN139 to Methil arriving 14 June 1941

16 August 1941 sailed Kirkwall in convoy WN167 to Methil arriving 17 August 1941

8 October 1941 sailed Methil in convoy EC82 to Invergordon arriving the next day

10 October 1941 Captain Geoffrey B A Livesey RFA appointed as Master

 

G_B_A_Livesey

Captain Geoffrey B A Livesey RFA
as a Cadet with P&O in about 1920

 

4 November 1941 sailed Lyness in convoy WN200 to Methil arriving the next day

15 November 1941 sailed Methil in convoy EN6 to Invergordon arriving 18 November 1941

4 December 1942 sailed Stromness in convoy WN368 to Methil arriving the next day

14 January 1943 sailed  Methil in convoy EN185 arrived at Invergordon the same day

2 March 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ANSON delivering naval stores

4 March 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ANSON  delivering naval stores

6 March 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NEWFOUNDLAND delivering naval stores

9 March 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE  delivering naval stores

13 April 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ANSON  delivering naval stores

11 August 1943 Captain Rowland K Hill RFA appointed as Master

June 1944 RFA Officers and Naval Stores Dept Staff were involved in the planning of the fuel requirements for Operation Neptune- the Normandy Landings. Only two RFA’s were directly involved:   RFA ROBERT DUNDAS and RFA RAPIDOL

12 June 1944 sailed Plymouth in convoy ECM5 arriving Seine Bay the next day

4 July 1944 sailed Seine Bay in convoy FBC18 to the Bristol Channel arriving 7 July 1944

12 July 1944 sailed Plymouth in convoy EBC38 to Seine Bay arriving the next day

25 July 1944 sailed Seine Bay in convoy FBC36 to Plymouth arriving the next day

7 August 1944 sailed the Solent in convoy EBC63 which also contained  SPABECK to Seine Bay arriving the same day

27 August 1944 sailed Seine Bay in convoy FTC80

6 September 1944 sailed Southampton in convoy FTC89 to Southend arriving the next day

3 May 1945 alongside HMS Bermuda supplying stores at Clydebank

4 March 1946 Captain D Cook RFA appointed as Master and Mr T Dowling RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

31 July 1946 berthed at Dundee from Rosyth to load

17 August 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

27 August 1946 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

29 October 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 November 1946 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

29 November 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

5 December 1946 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

25 February 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 March 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

17 March 1947 berthed at Hull in Alexandra Dock from Portsmouth

19 March 1947 sailed Hull for Rosyth with Naval Stores

28 June 1947 berthed at Portmouth Harbour

1 July 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

7 July 1947 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

11 July 1947 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

15 July 1947 Captain H W Davies RFA appointed as Master

9 August 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 August 1947 Mr L D Sinclair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

22 August 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 August 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 September 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

23 September 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 October 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

3 October 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

6 October 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

11 October 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 October 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

25 October 1947 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

3 November 1947 Captain James H Chant RFA appointed as Master

13 November 1947 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

19 November 1947 sailed Swansea for Devonport

26 November 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 December 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

25 January 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harboiur

4 February 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

7 February 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 February 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 March 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

20 March 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

24 March 1948 Mr C J Abel RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 April 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 April 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

27 April 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

30 April 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

24 May 1948 berthed from Portsmouth Harbour

21 July 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

15 September 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 September 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

6 October 1948 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

25 October 1948 sailed Glasgow for Devonport

30 October 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour having sailed from Devonport

5 November 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

9 November 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 November 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 November 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

21 November 1948 Captain Edmund H Butterworth RFA appointed as Master

 

11-06-16_EHB_003

Captain Edmund H Butterworth RFA

 

16 December 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

20 December 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

21 December 1948 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

18 January 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

2 February 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 February 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

17 February 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

27 February 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

3 March 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

4 March 1949 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

10 April 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

19 April 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

5 May 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour 

6 May 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 May 1949 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

12 July 1949 while on passage from Malta to Devonport sailed from Gibraltar this day

18 August 1949 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

19 August 1949 arrived at Liverpool from Plymouth

23 September 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

9 December 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later on the same day

12 December 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

22 December 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 February 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

16 March 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

23 March 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 April 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 April 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 April 1950 passed Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

19 May 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

22 May 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

4 August 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

10 August 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

26 August 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 March 1951 Captain Allistoun M Macquire-Samson RFA appointed as Master

7 December 1951 Captain D A C Butler RFA appointed as Master

20 August 1952 Captain Ronald V Warren DSC RFA appointed as Master

27 October 1952 Mr L D Sinclair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 March 1954 Captain W J H Roberts RFA appointed as Master

11 June 1954 Mr J E Allen RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 April 1955 Captain R J Lockwood RFA appointed as Master

31 March 1956 berthed at Chatham Dockyard

4 March 1957 Captain Norman R McLeod RFA appointed as Master

26 July 1958 sailed Glasgow for Devonport

22 December 1958 Captain Basil V Dobbie RFA appointed as Master

10 May 1959 Captain Archibald M M Telfer RFA appointed as Master

23 October 1960 Mr S Dobney RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

4 December 1962 stood by and joined in the search for the crew of a trawler the 'Boston Heron' which struck rocks on the island of Scalpay in the Outer Hebrides and the crew abandoned her.

20 December 1962 Captain O J Coulthard RFA appointed as Master

20 June 1963 Captain A Smith RFA appointed as Master

27 July 1964 Captain J G M Coull RFA appointed as Master

15 September 1965 Captain W F Henderson RFA appointed as Master

12 August 1966 Captain D O Davies RFA appointed as Master

10 November 1966 Mr F J Derry RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 June 1967 Captain J B Leaf RFA appointed as Master

14 February 1968 sailed Portsmouth to Appledore with Naval Hovercraft XT493 as cargo - arrived two days later

24 March 1968 at Lossiemouth harbour loaded Royal Naval Buccaneer aircraft XV155 for transportation to Hawker Siddeley, Brough via Hull Docks

7 June 1968 Captain D O Davies RFA appointed as Master

9 August 1968 her Ship’s Badge was officially presented to her

31 August 1969 Humanitarian aid - on passage from Haakonsvern to Portsmouth she sighted distress  flares and upon investigation came upon the motor fishing vessel SILVER VIKINGout of Aberdeen which had engine trouble and a sick crew member who required hospital treatment. She took the mfv in tow to Aberdeen and handed the tow over to the local tug SEA TROJAN who towed her into harbour where an ambulance awaited her arrival

8 December 1971 laid up at Chatham

18 March 1972 offered for sale 'as lying' at Chatham Dockyard this day in The Times newspaper. The advertisment was repeated on the 25 March 1972

1 June 1972 and 2 June 1972 while enroute to the ship breakers used by the BBC as the location for one of the Dr Who programs entitled 'Carnival of Monsters' in which she starred as the ficticious 'ss Bernice'

 Robert Dundas Film Backround

Film action on the RFA Robert Dundas

3 June 1972 arrived Grays, Essex for demolition by T.W. Ward Ltd after sale for £7,800

March 1973 demolition begun

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2014 Christopher J White and Peter Robinson

Guestbook