RFA Wave Chief

RFA Wave Chief

 

Wave_Chief_1964

 

RFA Wave Chief

Wave_Chief-02

 

Previous name:                         Empire Edgehill       
Subsequent name:

Official Number:                        180935 

Class:                                      WAVE CLASS  Replenishment Oiler (modified)

Pennant No:                            X119 / A265

Laid down:
Builder:                                    Harland & Wolff, Govan

Launched:                               4 April 1946
Into Service:                            30 July 1946
Out of service:                         August 1974
Fate:                                       Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  A need for fast tankers to bring oil into the country had been envisaged early in the Second World War, but by the time the material had been collected and the Yards had space to build them, the need had largely passed and the original design of diesel-engined ships was abandoned. Instead, the standard 12000t Class being built were given sharper bows and sterns and turbine engines with water tube boilers. In all, 21 of this type were built and were offered to the Admiralty, who wanted faster tankers for the Pacific Fleet Train. The Admiralty took 20 of them ( the final vessel being completed commercially for Oil and Molasses Tankers Ltd, London as BEECHWOOD) and renamed them with the WAVEnomenclature. Performance varied considerably from ship to ship and they underwent various modifications in their rigs for RAS work. The 8 best ones were finally given an extensive refit, with extra accommodation added to the Bridge Deck and extra turbo cargo pumps and derricks to make them more satisfactory for Fleet work. Initially expensive to run, they recouped some of their expensive repair bills by earning revenues from charter work after the Korean War. From this Class was evolved the TIDE CLASS oilers.

 

4 June 1946 launched by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Govan as Yard Nr 1306 G named EMPIRE EDGEHILL for the MoWT

27 July 1946 taken over by the Admiralty

30 July 1946 completed as WAVE CHIEFand was initially chartered out commercially before transferring to Admiralty management and RFA manning

28 May 1947 Mr D L Walls RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 June 1947 Fireman Assab Moosharuf discharged dead. He died at the British Military Hospital, Ballan, Egpt from pneumonia and is buried  in the Suez African and Indian Army War Cemetery, Egypt.

 

Moosharuf_A

Courtesy of and © The War Graves Photographic Project

 

12 July 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing eastward

13 July 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 July 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 July 1947 Captain Albert E Curtain OBE RD RFA (Lieut-Commander RNR) appointed as Master. Berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

25 July 1947 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

30 March 1948 berthed at Malta on arrival from Cardiff

1 June 1948 while on passage from Abadan to Devonport passed Gibraltar this day

3 August 1948 sailed Deconport arriving at Port Said on 11 August 1948

12 August 1948 sailed Port Said arriving at Bombay on 20 August 1948

23 August 1948 sailed Bombay arriving at Shat al Arab on 27 August 1948

29 August 1948 sailed Abadan arriving Suez on 7 September 1948

8 September 1948 transitted the Suez Canal

9 September 1948 sailed Port Said to Gibraltar arriving 15 September 1948 to discharge

27 September 1948 sailed Gibraltar

11 October 1948 while passing Jezirat Farur in collision with a Dhow named Bataram Han from Muscat which sank. Eleven survivors from the Dhow were picked up. One other was missing. One of the survivors (a child) was badly injured

12 October 1948 arriving Abadan and the survivors were landed and the injured child was admitted to Abadan Hospital

14 October 1948 sailed Abadan to Port Tewfik arriving 25 October 1948

26 October 1948 sailed Port Said to Portsmouth Harbour arriving 5 November 1948 to discharge

15 November 1948 Mr H C A Brain RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

27 November 1948 sailed Portsmouth Harbour to Abadan arriving 16 December 1948

18 December 1948 sailed Abadan to Singapore arriving 30 December 1948

30 December 1948 sailed Singapore to Kure arriving 8 January 1949

11 January 1949 sailed Kure to Colombo arriving 22 January 1949

3 February 1949 sailed Colombo to Shat al Arab arriving 9 February 1949

12 February 1949 sailed Abadan to Sydney, NSW to discharge arriving on 8 March 1949

11 March 1949 sailed from Sydney, NSW, Australia to Abadan to load arriving 2 April 1949

4 April 1949 sailed Abadan to Simonstown arriving 20 April 1949

29 April 1949 sailed Simonstown to Abadan arriving 15 May 1949

17 May 1949 sailed Abadan to Port Said arriving 28 May 1949

28 May 1949 sailed Port Said to Rosyth

30 May 1949 Mr Ronald C Putt RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

Ch_Eng_R_C_Putt

Chief Engineer Officer Ronald C Putt RFA

10 June 1949 arrived at Rosyth

13 June 1949 sailed Rosyth to South Shields arriving the same day

16 June 1949 Captain E C Rogers RFA appointed as Master

25 December 1949 at sea at 24.10N 58.32E General Servant Laurence Barboza discharged dead - stabbed with a knife - murdered

25 June 1950 with RN ships and 18 other RFA's joined the US 7th Fleet in Naval Operations which became known as the Korean War

20 November 1950 while on passage from Abadan to Devonport passed Gibraltar

11 December 1950 arrived Glasgow from Devonport

3 January 1951 Captain F A Shaw RFA appointed as Master

2 October 1951 alongside at Pulau Bukom, Singapore

18 November 1951 while refuelling HMAS SYDNEY off Korea an accident occurred causing the loss of a considerable amount of fuel and with damage to the RAS rig. Prior to the accident the aircraft carrier had received AVGAS and 840 tons of FFO

24 March 1952 Captain Albert  E Curtain OBE RD RFA (Commander RNR Rtd) appointed as Master

3 December 1952 south of Sun Wido at Paengyong Do area attempted to refuel HMS GLORY - failed due to the weather. RAS'ed with HMAS Anzac which received 200 tons of FFO

5 December 1952 refuelled HMAS Anzac off Taechong Do

9 December 1952 refuelled HMAS Anzac off Taechong Do

1 May 1953 Mr Charles Scott DSC RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

20 May 1953 Captain Geoffrey B A Livesey RFA appointed as Master

 

G_B_A_Livesey

Captain Geoffrey B A Livesey RFA
as a Cadet with P&O in about 1920

 

22 June 1953 sailed Pembroke Dock, Glasgow in ballast

27 July 1953 awarded the Korea 1951-53 Battle Honour

6 September 1953 RASed with HMS WHITESAND BAY off Yong Pyong Do

6 February 1954 RASed with HMAS SYDNEY off Iwakuni supplying FFO and AVGAS

9 November 1954 Captain L J Mack DSO RFA appointed as Master

12 August 1955 Mr G D J Garside RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

23 July 1956 Captain Herbert  A Shacklock RFA appointed as Master

Captain Herbert A Shacklock

Captain Herbert A Shacklock RFA

6 October 1956 while on passage from Singapore to Bangkok RASed with HMAS ANZAC

16 October 1956 while on passage from Bangkok to Saigon RASed with HMAS ANZAC - supplied 302 tons of FFO

28 November 1956 Seaman George Goldburn pleaded not guilty at Singapore Criminal Court to deserting from the ship. The case was adjourned.

December 1956 / January 1957 supply tanker to HM Royal Yacht Britannia with HRH the Duke of Edinburgh on board in the Southern Oceans

13 November 1957 ran aground on a sand bank at Batu Puteh, off Ferry Point, Changi, Singapore 14 out of her 18 tanks were holed.

1957 to 1960 Supported Operation Grapple X - the British H-bomb test at Christmas Island in the Pacific Ocean - along with 16 other RFA’s

 

Port_London_Christmas_Island

 

21 April 1958 at the Seaman's Club, Bombay Quartermaster Ching Ah Lee discharged dead - he died of a stroke

13 November 1958 Mr J Jones RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 November 1958 Captain Frank S Samson RFA appointed as Master

 

Captain_Frank_Samson

Captain Frank Samson RFA

22 November 1958 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 17 December 1958

6 January 1959 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 19 January 1959

20 February 1959 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 17 March 1959

26 March 1959 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 13 April 1959

6 July 1959 Captain Patty Colfer RFA appointed as Master

12 July 1959 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 4 August 1959

14 September 1959 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 4 October 1959

19 November 1959 Mr R C Putt RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

4 January 1959 at Rosyth

7 January 1960 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 21 January 1960

23 February 1960 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 14 March 1960

28 June 1960 Captain J D G Gray RFA appointed as Master

25 October 1960 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 18 November 1960

2 December 1960 Mr A C Hawk RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

23 January 1961 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 5 February 1961

1961 was commended by C in C Nore and subsequently by the Board of the Admiralty for her speedy and entirely successful assistance to the Haisborough Light Vessel which was sinking after a collision with another vessel

10 May 1961 sailed Malta for Trinidad

21 June 1961 Captain William R Town RFA appointed as Master

4 December 1961 Mr J A Swallow RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

17 March 1962 berthed at Auckland, New Zealand

6 January 1963 Captain Dan de V Moulds RFA appointed as Master

1 October 1963 G Thompson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 January 1964 her Ship’s Badge was officially presented to her.

20 August 1964 Captain P J McCarthy RFA appointed as Master

4 October 1964 at Cartagena, Spain Donkeyman Greaser Andrew Scott Higgins Pattison discharged dead - died from a heart attack

22 February 1965 Commodore (E) J A McPherson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

4 March 1965 Captain John D Fisher RFA appointed as Master

9 September 1965 berthed at Malta

Between 24 September 1965 and 2 December 1965 RFA Wave Chief, the cruiser HMS TIGER, HMS LONDON, HMS LYNA,  HMS PENELOPE,  HMS/M ODIN undertook a good will mission around South America and replenished all units apart from the submarine in the Magellan Straits.

12 January 1966 Mr R J D'Souza RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 February 1966 sailed Malta

19 July 1966 Captain G E B Harcombe RFA appointed as Master

25 November 1966 Mr J G Yuill RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 July 1967 Captain J G M Coull RFA appointed as Master

12 December 1967 suffered severe storm damage in the Mediterranean and under went repairs in Gibraltar.

25 March 1968 sailed from Punta  Arenas, Chile to meet with Sir Alec Rose and his yacht Lively Lady which sailed  around Cape Horn on 2 April 1968 during his single handed journey round the world.

24 July 1968 Captain Archibald Murchie RFA appointed as Master

22 December 1969 berthed at Simonstown Dockyard, South Africa

1 July 1970 berthed at Simonstown Dockyard, South Africa

July 1970 with HM Submarine Oberon visited Jamestown, St. Helena

1 October 1970 on passage from Freetown to Rotterdam

9 October 1970 berthed at Rotterdam loading cargo

10 October 1970 sailed Rotterdam to Portsmouth

11 October 1970 anchored in the Solent

12 October 1970 berthed alongside the Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty to discharge cargo

20 October 1970 sailed Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty to Rotterdam

23 October 1970 berthed at Rotterdam and loaded FFO

24 October 1970 sailed Rotterdam to Portland

25 October 1970 berthed at Portland and discharged cargo

26 October 1970 sailed Portland to Augusta, Sicily

2 November 1970 anchored off Augusta, Sicily 

3 November 1970 berthed Augusta, Sicily loading cargo

4 November 1970 sailed Augusta, Sicily to Malta and discharged cargo

9 November 1970 sailed Malta to Augusta, Sicily berthed and loaded cargo

11 November 1970 sailed Augusta, Sicily to Gibraltar arriving 14 November 1970

16 November 1970 berthed at Gibraltar on berths 22 and 23, North Mole to discharge

20 November 1970 sailed Gibraltar to Curacao

2 December 1970 berthed at Curacao to load cargo

3 December 1970 sailed Curacao with 7,649 tons off FFO and 2,588 tons of diesel as cargo

21 December 1970 berthed at Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty to discharge cargo

4 January 1971 sailed Gosport to Ponta Delgada arriving 11 January 1971

12 January 1971 sailed Ponta Delgada to Curacao 

20 January 1971 berthed at Curacao and loaded 7,788 tons of FFO and 2,472 tons of diesel as cargo

21 January 1971 sailed Curacao to Plymouth

3 February 1971 anchored in Plymouth Sound

4 February 1971 berthed at Yonderberry to discharge cargo

6 February 1971 sailed Yonderberry to Spithead and anchored

8 February 1971 moved from Spithead to Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

12 February 1971 RFA EDDYFIRTH berthed alongside to starboard

13 February 1971 RFA EDDYFIRTH sailed

15 February 1971 sailed Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty to Rotterdam

16 February 1971 arrived at Rotterdam and commenced loading cargo

17 February 1971 loaded 7,349 tons of FFO and 2,556 tons of diesel and sailed to Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

19 February 1971 discharged cargo ashore

22 February 1971 sailed Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty to Rotterdam

23 February 1971 berthed at Rotterdam and loaded cargo

24 February 1971 having loaded 6,420 tons of FFO and 2,527 tons of diesel sailed to Freetown

5 March 1971 anchored off Freetown

8 March 1971 sailed Freetown to Simonstow, Dockyard, South Africa 

19 March 1971 berthed at Simonstown Dockyard, on C Wall to discharge 

22 March 1971 sailed Simonstown to Freetown 

February 1972 with HMS DANAE and HMS Achilles visited Jamestown, St. Helena

28 March 1972 arrived Malta

30 March 1972 sailed Malta to RAS HMS BULWALK off the island

9 April 1972 sailed Malta

16 June 1972 an emergency signal claiming to be from the Greek tanker Olympic Champion was received in Malta - the signal claimed the ship was sinking 120 miles east of Malta. RAF Units and Wave Chief were diverted to the scene. The signal was a hoax.

15 to 17 March 1973 involved with RN and Icelandic Naval and Royal Air Force Units together with some trawlers in a joint search and rescue operation for an Icelandic Trawler Sjoestjarnan - no survivors found.

19 May 1973 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 2nd Cod War until 22 May 1973

1 June 1973 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 2nd Cod War until 14 June 1973

18 June 1973 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 2nd Cod War until 24 June 1973

10 July 1973 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 2nd Cod War until 15 July 1973

21 July 1973 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 2nd Cod War until 24 July 1973

11 August 1973 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 2nd Cod War until 14 August 1973

1 January 1974 at Invergordon

7 January 1974 at Cromarty alongside RFA DERWENTDALE to pump over 8,031 tons of FFO and 2,588 Diesel as cargo

10 Janary 1974 sailed Cromarty for passage to Portsmouth

12 January 1974 badly injured Cheung Tai Fat, Deck Store Keeper medivaced from the ship by RAF helicopter 55 miles east of Aberdeen on Storm Force 10 winds. Helicopter pilot subsequently awarded "Queens Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air". The injured Deck Storekeeper had broken ribs and lacerations to his face

15 January 1974 berthed at Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

21 January 1974 sailed Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty to Montevideo 

9 February 1974 arrived Montevideo

11 February 1974 sailed Montevideo to Port Stanley, Falkland Islands

14 February 1974 anchored at Port William, Falkland Islands

19 February 1974 discharged 2,662 tons of diesel oil

20 February 1974 sailed Port William to Rio de Janerio

26 February 1974 arrived Rio de Janerio 

2 March 1974 sailed Rio de Janerio to Portsmouth arriving 27 March 1974

7 August 1974 sailed Portland to destore at Rosyth

August 1974 laid up at Rosyth

September 1974 placed on the Disposal List. The last of the WAVE Class

13 November 1974 arrived at Inverkeithing, Fife for breaking up by T.W.Ward Ltd after sale for £ 208,825. Demolition did not commence until the following year as she was the outboard one of  two ships.

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2014 Christopher J White and Peter Robinson

Guestbook