RFA Limol
Limol-01
RFA Limol Dazzle Painted
 
 

Official Number:                      140436                                                                        

Class:                                     Second 1,000t CREOSOL Class Harbour Oiler

Pennant No:                            X38 / A120

Laid down:
Builder:                                    Lobnitz Co, Renfrew
Launched:                               18 October 1917
Into Service:                            18 December 1917
Out of service:                          Broken up 23 August 1959
Fate:                                       Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  On the outbreak of WW1, the Admiralty embarked on a further programme of tanker construction for the newly-formed RFA Service. Eventually there were eighteen ships in this Class, twelve of which were named after trees with the OL suffix, while the remainder had names connected with the oil industry also with the OL suffix. four of the Class were diesel engined and were sold after the Armistice but the rest, being triple expansion steamers, had long and successful lives

 

18 October 1917 launched by Lobnitz & Co, Renfrew as Yard Nr: 819 named LIMOL

 25 October 1917 Engineer Lieutenant Thomas Dobbie RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer. Previously he had served on RFA MESSENGER. Remained in post until 11 February 1920 when he was transfered to RFA HICKOROL

DOBBIE THOMAS

Engineer Lieutenant Thomas Dobbie RNR

1 November 1917 Lieutenant William Morgan RNR appointed in command. He signed off on 6 February 1919 on being demobilised. Previously he had served on RFA TREFOIL.

18 March 1918 Stoker Clarence Wilyman sentenced to 28 days DQ's at Pembroke Dock. He had signed on on 21 January 1918

Clarence Wilyman

Stoker Clarence Wilyman

31 August 1918 Able Seaman W Hughes logged as deserted while the ship was at Pembroke Dock. He had signed on on the 8 November 1917

5 September 1918 Able Seaman Chas Hare MMR 850929 discharged to Detention Barracks. He had signed on on 12 April 1918

Charles HARE

Able Seaman Charles Hare MMR 850929

 

22 January 1919 sailed Sheerness

8 February 1919 Greaser William Heap discharged to prison - no reason shown

9 February 1919 Lieutenant Cyril F Haughton RNR appointed in command.  He had previously served on RFA Francol as Chief Officer (in the rank of Sub Lieutenant RNR) from 13 November 1917

Capt Cyril F Haughton

Lieutenant Cyril F Haughton RNR

20 February 1919 Greaser Henry P Gibbs, aged 32 years, MMR 571460 discharged dead. He was buried at Thurrock (Grays) New Cemetery, Essex. The CWGC have his rate as Chief Petty Officer

 

Gibbs_HP

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 

17 June 1919 sailed Portsmouth to Spithead returning into harbour later the same day

3 July 1919 Donkeyman Richard Sharkey MMR 753731 logged as deserting. He had signed on on the 22 March 1919

10 July 1919 Greaser Michael Carr MMR 921224 logged as deserting. He had signed on on the 19 March 1919

Michael CARR

Greaser Michael Carr MMR 921224

19 July 1919 salvaged the cargo of the ss Defiance for which salvage money was announced in the London Gazette No 32429 page 6601 of the 19 August 1921

26 September 1919 berthed at King George Dock, Hull

13 November 1919 Cooks Boy William Claxton MMR 981846 and Donkeyman Edward McAlister MMR 443241 sent back to HMS Eaglet as both refused to sign BofT articles

26 January 1920 Engineer Sub Lieutenant Reginald H Williams RNR discharged for misconduct. He had signed on on 6 July 1918 having previously served on RFA Industry

9 February 1920 Captain Cyril F Haughton RFA appointed as Master

11 February 1920 Mr Alexander D Scott RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Alexander D Scott

Chief Engineer Officer Alexander D Scott RFA

30 March 1920 Able Seaman Harry Chapman, aged 31 years, discharged dead. He was buried in the Naval Section of Gillingham (Woodlands) Cemetery, Kent. 2nd Engineer Officer John William Mould and Greaser Thomas William Novis both discharged dead, both lost overboard.

 

Chapman_H

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

 28 April 1920 the Hull Daily Mail reported the deaths of the 2nd Engineer Officer and the Greaser

Press Cutting Hull Daily Mail 28 4 1920

7 May 1920 all the crew signed 'Home Trade' articles

May 1920 Mr Murdo Rose RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 June 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

31 July 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

2 August 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

8 October 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

9 October 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

18 October 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

2 November 1920 berthed at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

3 November 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

8 November 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

10 November 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

11 November 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

30 November 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

1 December 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

2 December 1920 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

7 December 1920 at Port Edgar alongside HMS COVENTRY to refuel her

 

HMS Coventry

HMS COVENTRY

 

16 December 1920 berthed at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

20 December 1920 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

23 February 1921 berthed at Grangemouth from Rosyth in ballast

24 February 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

4 March 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

28 March 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

30 March 1921 sailed Grangemouth for Rosyth

20 August 1921 the Western Morning News reported that -

Press Cutting RFA Limol

8 September 1921 berthed at Belfast from Liverpool sailing the same day for Barrow

3 January 1922 arrived at Plymouth

17 February 1922 in Plymouth Sound in collision with the German four masted auxiliary barque Magdalene Vinnen II which was loaded with a cargo of grain. The German vessel suffered slight damage

 Mag Vinnen

German auxiliary barque Magdalene Vinnen II

 

6 October 1922 sailed Devonport

10 December 1922 Mr John H Collings RFA appointed as Temporary Chief Engineer Officer

CEO John COLLINGS

Temporary Chief Engineer Officer John H Collins RFA

 

26 March 1923 arrived at Grangemouth from Maryport

4 April 1923 arrived at Grangemouth from Maryport

24 August 1923 Chief Officer John B Hurst RFA appointed as Acting Master

John B Hurst

Chief Officer John B Hurst RFA as acting Master

27 August 1923 Mr John H Collins RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 June 1924 at Grangemouth Greaser John Charleston discharged dead after being struck by a bus while on leave

15 December 1924 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 December 1924 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour to sea

5 May 1925 arrived at Plymouth

11 June 1925 Mr Leonard A Sharp RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 SHARP LEONARD ARMSTRONG

Chief Engineer Officer Leonard A Sharp RFA

13 July 1925 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

14 July 1925 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

31 July 1925 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 August 1925 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

8 August 1925 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

24 August 1925 moored in No: 2 Basin, Portsmouth Dockyard

28 August 1925 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

6 November 1925 arrived at Plymouth

17 November 1925 berthed at Devonport

2 December 1925 Captain Harold Atkinson RFA appointed as Master

18 December 1925 moored on Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

24 December 1925 moored on South Slip Jetty, Portsmouth Dockyard

2 January 1926 sailed from South Slip Jetty out of  Portsmouth Harbour to Sea

13 February 1926 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

26 February 1926 berthed at Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

6 March 1926 moved to No: 2 Basin, Portsmouth Dockyard

20 March 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

1 April 1926 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour on No: 5 buoy

15 April 1926 moved to Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

19 April 1926 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour on No: 9 buoy

29 May 1926 moved to the Tidal Basin, Portsmouth Dockyard

31 May 1926 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour to Stokes Bay

16 September 1926 arrived at Invergordon with other ships of the Atlantic Fleet

17 November 1926 the question of overtime pay for the crew of RFA LIMOL was raised by Sir Bertram Falle MP in the House of Commons and was reported in the Portsmouth Evening News the following day -

Ports Even News House of Commons

 

20 November 1926 the Belfast Newsletter newspaper reported -

Belfast Newsletter 20 11 26 Limol

 

3 December 1926 arrived at Devonport

7 February 1927 Mr Frederick L Angus DSM RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

Frederick L Angus2

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick L Angus DSM RFA

1 April 1927 Chief Officer Cecil R Rosen RFA appointed as Acting Master

6 April 1927 berthed at Swansea from Devonport

14 August 1927 Mr John R Flett RFA appointed as Acting Chief Engineer Officer until 20 January 1928

22 May 1928 Mr John R Flett RFA appointed as Temporary Chief Engineer Officer until 26 May 1928

1 August 1928 Captain Eric Parker RFA appointed as Master

Captain Eric Parker

Captain Eric Parker RFA

21 August 1928 arrived at Falmouth from Plymouth

29 August 1928 Mr William S Ritchie RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO RITCHIE WILLIAM STORMONT

Chief Engineer Officer William S Ritchie RFA

15 March 1929 Captain Charles H Noel RFA appointed as Master

 

Charles_Noel_3_-_1943

Captain Charles H Noel RFA

 

16 October 1929 Mr Alexander B McIntyre RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

Alex Bain McIntyre photo

Chief Engineer Officer Alexander B McIntyre RFA

21 October 1929 Captain John B Hurst RFA appointed as Master

12 December 1929 Captain W H Farrow RFA appointed as Master

16 December 1929 moored in No 1 Basin, Devonport Dockyard

23 December 1929 included in a published list of RFA's at Devonport together with RFA's ELDEROL, ORANGELEAF (1), WAR NIZAM and WAR HINDOO

27 January 1930 berthed at No: 7 Wharf, Devonport Dockyard together with RFA's ELDEROL and APPLELEAF (1)

10 February 1930 Mr Thomas W Robinson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

4 March 1930 sailed Falmouth for Devonport

17 March 1930 in No: 2 Dock, Devonport Dockyard

28 April 1930 berthed on No: 2 Jetty, Devonport Dockyard

5 June 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east berthing later at Devonport

23 June 1930 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

24 June 1930 berthed at Devonport

25 August 1930 Mr Sydney J M Esson RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

ESSON SYDNEYJAMESMUNRO

Chief Engineer Officer Sydney J M Esson RFA

22 December 1930 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

2 January 1931 berthed in No: 3 Basin, Portsmouth Dockyard. Also berthed in No: 3 Basin was RFA BRITISH LANTERN

26 January 1931 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 June 1931 Mr A Nichols RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

4 March 1932  Captain Robert T Gallon RFA appointed as Master

7 March 1933 Captain G W Calloway RFA (Lieutenant Commander RNR (Retd)) appointed as Master

30 June 1933 Mr George C Dunning RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 December 1933 Captain Thomas C Robinson RFA (Lieutenant Commander RN (Retd)) appointed as Master

9 May 1934 sailed Falmouth for Plymouth

10 October 1934 Mr James E Hawthorn RFA appointed as Acting Chief Engineer Officer

Image of CEO James HAWTHORN

Acting Chief Engineer Officer James E Hawthorn RFA

9 February 1935 sailed Falmouth for Plymouth

14 February 1935 sailed Falmouth to Plymouth

8 May 1935 Captain William T Williams RFA appointed as Master

 Captain WILLIAMS WM THOMAS

Captain William T Williams RFA

17 May 1935 sailed Falmouth for Devonport

25 June 1935 Mr Matthew Blair RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

11 July 1935 sailed Falmouth for Plymouth

December 1935 when the ship was at Gibraltar Captain Williams was taken ill and admitted to the Royal Naval Hospital there. He was subsequently invalided home on the P & O Liner Viceroy of India landing at Plymouth

23 December 1935 Captain William T Williams RFA discharged dead - having had an operation at the Royal Naval Hospital, Stonehouse, Plymouth when he succumed to shock

16 February 1936 at North Front, Gibraltar Able Seaman/Signalman Sidney Hullah of Plymouth discharged dead having hung himself from a tree outside the Jewish Cemetery. At an inquest in Gibraltar touching on the death of AB Hullah the Coroner recorded a verdict of suicide while temporarily insane

25 July 1936 arrived Plymouth with ships of the Home Fleet

31 July 1936 arrived at Falmouth from Plymouth and sailed back to Plymouth the same day

29 September 1936 sailed Falmouth for Devonport

30 October 1936 sailed Falmouth for Devonport

11 February 1937 Mr Mortimer J Lawrence RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO M J Lawrence

Chief Engineer Officer Mortimer J Lawrence RFA

10 March 1937 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

27 July 1937 at Devonport together with RFA PHILOL both alongside HMS ROYAL OAK refuelling her with 2,360 tons of FFO

8 December 1937 at Devonport together with RFA PHILOL both alongside HMS ROYAL OAK refuelling her with 1,500 tons of FFO

HMS Royal Oak

HMS ROYAL OAK

5 September 1938 Captain Archibald H Howard RFA appointed as Master

 HOWARD ARCHIBALD HARRINGTON

Captain Archibald H Howard RFA

29 September 1938 Mr W E Burke RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 October 1938 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour - Royal Clarence Yard jetty

20 November 1938 Captain Archibald H Howard RFA discharged dead - natural causes

15 December 1938 Captain Thomas Elder RFA appointed as Master until 18 May 1939 also sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

2 May 1939 sailed Plymouth for Falmouth

27 June 1939 Mr Frederick O Brims RFA appointed as Temporary Chief Engineer Officer until 23 July 1939

12 July 1939 Captain Reginald Percival Harris RFA appointed as Master

 

R_P_Harris

Captain Reginal P Harris RFA

 

21 July 1939 Mr David L S Hood RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

27 August 1939 Captain Frederick S Harvey RFA appointed as Master

Captain Frederick S Harvey

Captain Frederick S Harvey RFA as an Apprentice

 

3 September 1939 was lying alongside the aircraft carrier HMS HERMES at Portland on the outbreak of World War 2

 

HMS Hermes c1931

HMS HERMES

 

23 October 1939 at Grimsby Roads alongside HMS COVENTRY refuelling her with 287 tons of FFO

24 October 1939 at Grimsby Roads alongside HMS COVENTRY again refuelling her this time with 110 tons of FFO

25 October 1939 at Immimgham alongside HMS ADVENTURE refuelling her with 352 tons of FFO

10 November 1939 and 11 November 1939 at Immingham alongside HMS ADVENTURE refuelling her

4 December 1939 Mr William J Brown RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 23 December 1939

3 January 1940 Captain Herbert W Flint RFA appointed as Master

7 February 1940 Mr William J Brown RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 17 January 1941

26 April 1940 sailed from Middlesborough in convoy FS 156

6 June 1940 sailed from Middlesborough in convoy FS 189 to the Humber

9 July 1940 sailed from Middlesborough in convoy FS 217 to the Humber

18 August 1940 Able Seaman George James Austin discharged dead. He is buried in Cleethorpes Cemetery

AUSTIN G 

Courtesy and © of The War Graves Photographic Project

12 September 1940 under going repairs at Immingham

25 September 1940 sailed from Middlesborough in convoy FS 290

11 November 1940 Captain Sidney P Sice RFA appointed as Master

12 January 1941 sailed from Middlesborough in convoy FS 386 to the Humber arriving on the 14 January 1941

26 February 1941 sailed the Humber to Harwich

14 March 1941 Mr Frederick O Brims appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 19 May 1941

19 May 1941 Mr E C Harrison RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 October 1941 under going repairs at Newcastle

5 April 1942 Captain Robert M Shaw RFA appointed as Master

14 January 1943 Mr James Wade-Thomas RFA (Engineer Lieutenant Commander RNR (ret)) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 5 April 1943

James Wade Thomas No 2

Chief Engineer Officer James Wade-Thomas RFA
courtesy Jim Williams
 

19 March 1943 Captain Charles F Smith RFA appointed as Master

Captain Charles F Smith

Captain Charles F Smith RFA

21 August 1943 Captain Geoffrey B A Livesey RFA appointed as Master

G_B_A_Livesey

Captain Geoffrey B A Livesey RFA
as a Cadet with P&O in about 1920

 

15 November 1943 Mr F A Essam RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

16 September 1944 at Port Victoria

8 November 1944 at Sheerness

16 March 1945 at Sheerness

21 March 1945 at Port Victoria

20 April 1945 sailed Dover to Port Victoria arriving the next day

28 May 1945 at Rosyth

18 July 1945 Captain R K Hill RFA appointed as Master

9 August 1945 arrived the River Wear from the River Tyne

10 August 1945 sailed the River Wear for the River Tyne

26 August 1945 arrived Hartlepool

15 September 1945 sailed Middlesborough for the Tyne arriving on 17 September 1945

21 September 1945 arrived Hartlepool berthing in Victoria Dock

6 November 1945 arrived at Hartlepool sailing the next day for the River Tyne

15 November 1945 Mr Thomas Eggleston RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

EGGLESTON THOMAS

Chief Engineer Officer Thomas Eggleston RFA

20 December 1945 arrived at Hartlepool from the River Tyne

7 January 1946 arrived the River Tyne

1 February 1946 arrived at Hartlepool from the River Tyne

22 February 1946 arrived the River Tyne - Jarrow Oil Wharf

4 March 1946 sailed Sunderland to Hartlepool arriving the same day

8 March 1946 arrived at Hartlepool from the River Tyne

9 March 1946 sailed Hartlepool to Newcastle on Tyne arriving the same day

14 March 1946 at Newcastle on Tyne

19 April 1946 arrived Hartlepool from the Tyne

1 May 1946 arrived Hartlepool

3 May 1946 sailed the River Tyne

18 July 1946 sailed the River Tyne for Sheerness

12 September 1946 alongside at Portland

29 April 1947 2nd Engineer Officer Cecil Douglas Buchanan RFA discharged dead.

30 May 1947 Captain Edmund H Butterworth RFA appointed as Master

 

11-06-16_EHB_003

Captain Edmund H Butterworth RFA

 

31 July 1947 Mr John Ismay RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 August 1947 at Portland

16 September 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

22 December 1947 Captain Walter L Holtam RFA appointed as Master

Captain W. L HOLTAM

Captain Walter L Holtam RFA

14 September 1948 at Portland alongside HMS JUTLAND refuelling her

24 September 1948 Captain T G Hill RFA appointed as Master

4 February 1949 at Portland alongside HMS SUPERB refuelling her

HMS SUPERB

HMS SUPERB

31 March 1949 Mr Charles J Falconer RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Charles J Falconer

Chief Engineer Officer Charles J Falconer RFA

14 October 1949 Captain George W Webster RFA appointed as Master

Captain George W Webster

Captain George W Webster RFA

29 October 1949 Mr Cyril F Paradise RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Cyril F Paradise

Chief Engineer Officer Cyril F Paradise RFA

23 April 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing westbound

30 April 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing westbound

11 May 1950 arrived at Milford Haven from Plymouth

19 May 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard

21 May 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing westbound

24 May 1950 arrived at Milford Haven from Plymouth

6 July 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west bound

8 July 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

6 March 1951 Mr William H MacFarlane RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 CEO Wm H MacFarlane

Chief Engineer Officer William H MacFarlane RFA

29 August 1951 at Portland alongside HMS MANXMAN to refuel her

HMS MANXMAN

HMS MANXMAN

20 September 1951 Mr T B Willis RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 February 1952 Captain George Baker RFA appointed as Master

25 June 1952 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

27 June 1952 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

16 February 1953 Captain Frank S Samson RFA appointed as Master

30 June 1953 laid up at Pembroke Dock along with RFA‘s BOXOL and PHILOL

August 1959 sold to BISCO for scrap

23 August 1959 arrived Briton Ferry for breaking up by T.W. Ward Ltd

 

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.