RFA Larchol

 

       

Official Number:                      140323                                                                  

Class:                                      SECOND 1000 t CREOSOL CLASS Harbour Oiler

Pennant No:                            X23 / A154

Laid down:
Builder:                                    Lobnitz & Co, Renfrew
Launched:                                19 June 1917
Into Service:                             9 August 1917

Out of service:                          Laid up in reserve at Pembroke Dock 13 July 1954
Fate:                                         Broken Up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:  On the outbreak of WW1, the Admiralty embarked on a further programme of tanker construction for the newly-formed RFA Service. Eventually there were eighteen ships in this Class, twelve of which were named after trees with the OL suffix, while the remainder had names connected with the oil industry also with the OL suffix. Four of the Class were diesel engined and were sold after the Armistice but the rest, being triple expansion steamers, had long and successful lives

 

19 June 1917 launched by Lobnitz & Co, Renfrew as Yard Nr: 818 named LARCHOL

 24 June 1917 Engineer Lieutenant Stanley Black RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

24 July 1917 Lieutenant William F Clay RNR appointed in command. He signed off on 11 May 1919 when he took command of RFA Birchol (1)

Captain William Frederick Clay

Lieutenant William F Clay RNR

9 August 1917 Completed

18 September 1917 Fireman A Ayling signed on. He subsequently deserted - no date of his desertion traced at this time.

12 January 1918  Greaser James Kilcullen released from detention and signed off - to HMS Eaglet. He later served on RFA KURUMBA

James Kilcullen

Greaser James Kilcullen

19 April 1918 Engineer Lieutenant William H Doyle RNR appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

14 May 1919 Lieutenant John H T Lewis RNR appointed in command. He signed off on 31 March 1920

John H T Lewis

Lieutenant John H T Lewis RNR

19 May 1919 Trimmer J S Warwick MMR 999130 discharged as incompetent. He had signed on on 13 May 1919

27 June 1919 sailed Glasgow for Greenock in ballast

1 March 1920 Captain William T Williams RFA appointed as Master and Mr John H Manning RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 

Captain WILLIAMS WM THOMASCEO MANNING JOHNHERBERT

              Captain                    Chief Engineer Officer           
William T Williams          John H Manning RFA   
RFA                                             
                                
 

17 March 1920 at Gibraltar alongside HMS CASTOR refuelling her with 620 tons of FFO

CASTOR

HMS CASTOR

29 September 1920 arrived at Devonport

30 September 1920 sailed from Plymouth

31 January 1921 sailed Plymouth for Sheerness

30 March 1921 at Sheerness alongside HMS DUNEDIN refuelling her

30 May 1921 arrived at Granton from Hull loaded with fuel oil

8 June 1921 berthed at  West Hartlepool

18 June 1921 arrived at Grangemouth from Granton the sailing the same day for Hull

5 July 1921 arrived at Hull in ballast from Newcastle

11 July 1921 sailed from Granton to Southampton in ballast

16 October 1921 sailed from Granton for Newcastle

3 November 1921 arrived at Granton from Salt End

5 November 1921 sailed Granton for Hull

24 November 1921 arrived at Granton from London

25 November 1921 sailed Granton for the River Tyne

26 November 1921 arrived at Jarrow

5 December 1921 sailed River Tyne

20 December 1921 arrived at Granton from Thames Haven

21 December 1921 sailed Granton for London

18 January 1922 Captain D Durrant RFA appointed as Master. He had previously been the Master of RFA PHILOL

1 January 1923 at Sheerness alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her

2 January 1923 at Sheerness alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her

repulse

HMS REPULSE

3 January 1923 at Sheerness alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her

29 May 1923 at Sheerness alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her (twice)

30 May 1923 at Sheerness alongside HMS REPULSE refuelling her

1924 to December 1939 on YC agreement at Sheerness

1 February 1924 Mr William P Keohane RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

13 March 1931 berthed at Salt End Jetty, Hull to discharge later sailed in ballast for Sheerness

14 March 1931 arrived at Sheerness

28 March 1934 at Sheerness alongside HMS ORION refuelling her with 480 tons FFO

HMS Orion 85

HMS ORION

18 May 1936 at Sheerness alongside HMS CUMERLAND refuelling her with 800 tons of FFO

Cumberland

HMS CUMBERLAND

3 September 1939 at Sheerness on the outbreak of WW2

11 September 1939 at Sheerness alongside HMS GLASGOW on No 8 buoy refuelling her

HMS Glasgow

HMS GLASGOW

12 September 1939 at Sheerness alongside HMS GLASGOW on No 8 buoy refuelling her

29 December 1939 Captain John McAngus RFA appointed as Master

Capt John Mc Angus

Captain John McAngus RFA

1 January 1940 sailed Harwich to Sheerness

19 January 1940 sailed Sheerness to Harwich

12 July 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN 220 arriving Yarmouth 14 July 1940

3 August 1940 arrived Methil in convoy FN 241 and then sailed, same day, same convoy to Southend

20 August 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN 258 arriving at Harwich on 22 August 1940

26 August 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN 263 to Harwich arriving on 28 August 1940

4 September 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN 272 to Harwich arriving on the next day

14 September 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN 280 to Harwich arriving on 16 September 1940

17 September 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN 283 to Harwich arriving on 19 September 1940

21 September 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN 287 to Harwich arriving on 23 September 1940

26 September 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN 291 to Harwich arriving on 28 September 1940

29 September 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN 294 to Harwich arriving on 1 October 1940

2 October 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN 297 to Harwich arriving on 4 October 1940

26 October 1940 Mr Arthur W Symons RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Arthur W SYMONS

Chief Engineer Officer Arthur W Symons RFA

3 December 1940 sailed Southend in convoy FN349 arriving at Harwich on 5 December 1940

27 December 1940 Engineer Lieutenant Commander James Wade-Thomas RNR (Retd) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

James Wade Thomas No 2

Chief Engineer Officer James Wade-Thomas RFA

28 January 1941 sailed Southend in convoy FN 394 to Harwich arriving on 30 January 1940

4 February 1941 sailed Southend in convoy FN400 arriving at Harwich on 6 February 1941

11 August 1941 Captain Robert H Venning RFA appointed as Master

26 October 1941 sailed Dover 

15 January 1942 sustained damage at Dover

8 October 1942 Captain Ernest V Blyth RFA appointed as Master

Captain Ernest V Blyth

Captain Ernest V Blyth RFA

4 January 1943 Mr James E Hawthorn RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer 

Image of CEO James HAWTHORN

Chief Engineer Officer James E Hawthorn RFA

26 March 1943 Captain Sidney P Sice RFA appointed as Master

3 December 1943 Mr Lionel  W Pool RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

26 December 1945 Mr Raymond C Calderhead RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 March 1946 at Sheerness

4 April 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

12 April 1946 Captain J H Phillips RFA appointed as Master

5 September 1946 at Sheerness

31 January 1947 sailed Plymouth for Sheerness

2 June 1947 Mr Frederick O Brims RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer until 23 June 1947

Frederick O Brims

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick O Brims RFA

6 June 1947 sailed Sunderland for Sheerness

19 June 1947 arrived at the River Tyne from Sheerness and berthed at Hawthorn Leslie

23 June 1947 Captain Frank A Shaw RD RFA (Lieut-Commander RNR) appointed as Master

24 June 1947 Engineer Lieutenant Commander Harold R Bullimore Royal Navy (Retd) appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

26 October 1947 passed Lloyds Signal Station at Dover

27 October 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on Flamborough Head sailing north

22 December 1947 Captain Donovan J S Newton MID RFA appointed as Master

7 January 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour returning to her berth later the same day

26 March 1948 Captain Allistoun M Macquire-Samson RFA appointed as Master

30 September 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

30 October 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

22 November 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

27 November 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

5 January 1949 Mr R B Turner RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

13 January 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

14 January 1949 at Portsmouth Harbour moved from Middle Slip Jetty to Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty

15 January 1949 at Portsmouth Harbour moved from the Harbour to B Lock

20 January 1949 at Portsmouth Harbour moved from No 11 Basin to B Lock

1 March 1949 at Portsmouth Harbour moved berth from Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty to the South Wall Tidal Basin

12 March 1949 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour and returned to her berth later the same day

29 March 1949 moved from the Gosport Oil Fuel Jetty to the Outer Spit Buoy

4 July 1949 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

24 February 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

1 March 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

8 March 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

17 March 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

24 April 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

15 May 1950 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east bound

3 June 1950 arrived at Milford Haven from Plymouth

12 November 1950 Captain F G Evans RFA appointed as Master

12 December 1950 Mr John Ismay RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

23 February 1951 arrived at Gravesend from Rosyth

15 May 1951 arrived at Wallsend Slipway, River Tyne for repairs from Invergordon

21 May 1951 sailed from Wallsend, River Tyne for Rosyth 

8 December 1951 Mr Albert P Cox RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 CEO COX ALBERT PERCIVAL

Chief Engineer Officer Albert P Cox RFA

14 December 1951 at Plymouth Fireman/Greaser John Nicholas Knight discharged dead after an accident ashore

10 March 1952 Captain Douglas G Cox OBE RFA appointed as Master

4 January 1954 Captain F S Samson RFA appointed as Master

13 July 1954 laid up at Pembroke Dock

June 1958 purchased by R.S. Hayes, Pembroke Dock for scrap but resold

19 August 1959 sailed Pembroke Dock in tow for Belgian breakers

23 August 1959 arrived Antwerp for breaking up by Van den Bosche & Co, Boom

 

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.