EASEDALE1942Harold
 
 
 

Official Number:                      168256

Class:                                    1st DALE CLASS Freighting Tanker

Pennant No:                           X105 / A105

Laid down:                             15 February 1941
Builder:                                  Furness Shipbuilding, Haverton Hill
Launched:                              18 December 1941
Into Service:                           12 February 1942
Out of service:                        5 February 1959 - laid up at Devonport
Fate:                                      Broken up

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

Background Data:

 

Originally there were to have been nineteen ships in this Class. The first six were purchased off the stocks from the British Tanker Co Ltd whilst building at the instigation of the then Director of Stores, Sir William Gick, who was concerned at the age of the RFA Fleet and ships that were approaching the end of their economic lives. A further two ships were purchased from Anglo Saxon Petroleum Co Ltd for evaluation purposes. At the outbreak of WW2, a further eleven ships were acquired from the MoWT war programme although one of these, to have been named EPPINGDALE, which had been registered in London as EMPIRE GOLD on 21/02/43 and intended for transfer to the Admiralty for manning and management as an RFA and despite five Officers being appointed to her, the intended transfer was cancelled the following day and she thus never entered RFA service. Three of this Class were converted into LSG’s and were then reconverted back into tankers at the end of the War

 

15 December 1941 Mr William C Elliott RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 December 1941 launched by Furness Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Haverton-Hill as Yard Nr: 340 named EASEDALE for the MoWT

31 January 1942 Captain Frederick G Drake RFA appointed as Master

Fred G Drake

Captain Frederick G Drake  RFA
(before RFA service)

12 February 1942 completed and acquired by the Admiralty

22 February 1942 sailed Methil in convoy EN50(2) in ballast and detached to Loch Ewe arriving the next day

26 February 1942 joined convoy ON71 from Belfast Lough

8 March 1942 convoy dispersed to Curacao

19 April 1942 berthed at Cape Town

25 April 1942 sailed in Convoy Y from Durban, South Africa to Diego Suarez arriving 5 May 1942 - all ships in this convoy were for Operation Ironclad and included RFA DERWENTDALE (1) during the passage all destroyers and small craft were refuelled by RFA EASEDALE - some 23 ships

16 July 1942 Mr L Cowell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

31 July 1942 sailed Diego Suarez for Kilindini with the AMC CHITRAL as escort and accompanied by RFA BACCHUS (2)

4 August 1942 arrived at Kilindini

21 August 1942 in the London Gazette of this day on pages 3716 and 2717 Captain Frederick G Drake RFA was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross, Bosun John Robert Andrew White was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal and Chief Engineer Officer William C Elliott RFA was mentioned in despatches

Bosun John R A White

Bosun John R A White DSM

3 September 1942 sailed Mombasa in Convoy F for service during Operation Stream - at Majunga, Madagascar and Operation Jane - at Tamatave, Madagascar arriving 10 September 1942

10 September 1942 at Majunga, Madagascar with HMAS NIZAM alongside being refuelled

27 September 1942 sailed Tamatave independently to Diego Suarez arriving 2 November 1942

30 October 1942 one of her Ratings, being repatriated to the U.K. aboard the Elder Dempster steamer ABOSSO was killed when the latter was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine U-575 in the North Atlantic approx 700 miles NW of the Azores in position 48.30 N 28.50W whilst on an independent voyage from Cape Town to Liverpool

2 November 1942 arrived Diego Suarez

2 December 1942 sailed Diego Suarez independently to Mauritius arriving 6 December 1942

7 December 1942 sailed Mauritius independently to Diego Suarez arriving 10 December 1942

30 January 1943 sailed Diego Suarez independently to the Seychelles arriving 2 February 1943

17 February 1943 at the General Hospital, Seychelles Butler Joaquim Cardozo discharged dead with a fractured skull

24 February 1943 sailed the Seychelles independently to Abadan arriving 7 March 1943

9 March 1943 sailed Abadan independently to Bandar Abbas arriving 13 March 1943

16 March 1943 sailed Bandar Abbas independently to Mombasa arriving 28 March 1943

19 June 1943 sailed Mombasa independently to Diego Suarez arriving 24 June 1943

27 June 1943 sailed Diego Suarez independently to the Seychelles arriving 30 June 1943

4 July 1943 sailed the Seychelles independently to Bombay arriving 12 July 1943

8 September 1943 sailed Bombay in convoy BP94 to Bandar Abbas arriving on 13 September 1943

13 September 1943 sailed Bandar Abbas independently to Abadan arriving 15 September 1943

16 September 1943 sailed Abadan independently to Bandar Abbas arriving 19 September 1943

24 September 1943 sailed Bandar Abbas in convoy PB57 arriving at Bombay on 30 September 1943

9 October 1943 sailed Bombay in convoy BP98 to Bandar Abbas arriving on 14 October 1943

14 October 1943 sailed Bandar Abbas independently to Abadan arriving 15 October 1943

18 October 1943 sailed Abadan independently

28 October 1943 sailed Bandar Abbas in convoy PB61 arriving at Bombay on 1 November 1943

15 November 1943 at Bombay with HMAS BATHURST alongside being refuelled

12 December 1943 at Bombay with HMAS BATHURST alongside being refuelled

27 December 1943 at Bombay with HMAS CESSNOCK alongside being refueled

6 January 1944 sailed Bombay in convoy BM81 arriving at Colombo on 11 January 1944

30 January 1944 sailed in convoy JC35 and detached to Trincomalee arriving 1 February 1944

15 February 1944 at Trincomalee with HMAS BATHURST alongside being refuelled

18 February 1944 Mr Frederick W Howell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Fred W Howell 2

Chief Engineer Officer Frederick W Howell RFA

25 February 1944 sailed Trincomalee in convoy CJ17 to Colombo arriving 27 February 1944

15 March 1944 sailed Calcutta in convoy JC40A arriving at Colombo on 17 March 1944

24 March 1944 in the Indian Ocean together with RFA's ARNDALE and EAGLESDALE and guarded by HNLMS Tromp rendezvoued with HMS's RENOWN and QUEEN ELIZABETH, four cruisers and six destroyers to refuel them all

26 March 1944 Captain S Thomas RFA appointed as Master

5 April 1944 berthed at Trincomalee, Ceylon USS Cummings (DD365) and USS Dunlap (DD384) alongside to refuel

15 April 1944 berthed at Trincomalee, Ceylon USS Fanning (DD385) alongside to refuel

17 August 1944 to 27 August 1944 escorted by the Netherlands Cruiser Tromp while aircraft attacked targets on Sumatra

22 August 1944 RAS'ed HMS KEYNA during Operation Banquet (air strikes at Padang and at Emmerhaven as a diversion during US operations in New Guinea)

9 November 1944 sailed Trincomalee independently to Colombo arriving 10 November 1944

30 November 1944 sailed Colombo independently to Trincomalee arriving 2 December 1944

19 March 1945 sailed Abadan independently to Colombo arriving 30 March 1945

3 April 1945 sailed Colombo independently to Trincomalee

8 April 1945 sailed Trincomalee under RN escort

11 April 1945 to 16 April 1945 ships of Force 63 (including the Battleship HMS Queen Elizabeth - with her escort frigate HMS LOSSIE.) refuelled from Force 70 which was Easedale plus an RN escort

26 April 1945 deployed with RFA OLWEN in Force 69 for replenishment of Task Force 63 destroyers deployed in the Andaman Sea to prevent any Japanese naval interference during cover of landings at Rangoon (Operation BISHOP) under the escort of HMS PALADIN 

10 May 1945 sailed Trincomalee under RN escort

August 1945 attached to the British Pacific Fleet along with RFA’s  BACCHUS (2), BISHOPDALE, BROWN RANGER, CEDARDALE, DINGLEDALE, GREEN RANGER, RAPIDOL, SERBOL, WAVE EMPEROR, WAVE GOVERNOR, WAVE KING, WAVE MONARCH and HMS (later RFA) OLNA

September 1945 spare propeller shafts for the ship and RFA EAGLESDALE  supplied by Wm Beardmore & Co Ltd and despatched to Colombo (15.9.45) and to SNSO Rosyth (30.10.45)

20 December 1945 arrived at Tokyo Bay

16 February 1946 Mr John B Russell OBE RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 September 1946 in refit at Wallsend Slipway and Engineering Co. River Tyne

23 September 1946 Captain Archibald Hobson DSC RFA appointed as Master

 Capt Archibald Hobson Photo

Captain Archibald Hobson DSC RFA

12 November 1946 sailed the River Tyne on trials

13 May 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

13 June 1947 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

27 May 1948 sailed Suez

16 September 1948 berthed at Glasgow

17 September 1948 Captain George F Rutter RFA (Commander RNR) appointed as Master

Captain G F Rutter

Captain George F Rutter RFA

27 November 1948 arrived at Port Said

26 December 1948 arrived at Port Said

9 February 1949 at Simonstown, South Africa

15 March 1949 berthed at Bombay

21 March 1949 berthed at Colombo

2 April 1949 sailed Abadan

16 April 1949 while on passage from Abadan to LEFO sailed Port Said this day

23 April 1949 passed Gibraltar west bound

3 May 1949 berthed at Rosyth

18 May 1949 arrived at Port Said

29 June 1949 passed Malta

3 July 1949 berthed at Gibraltar

25 August 1949 arrived at Port Said

16 September 1949 arrived at Abadan

17 September 1949 sailed Abadan

5 October 1949 sailed Port Said

12 October 1949 arrived at Port Said

19 November 1949 to 31 December 1949 at Rosyth, Scotland

1 December 1949 Mr R B Turner RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

2 December 1949 Captain Richard L Barber MID RD RFA (Commander RNR) appointed as Master until 12 December 1949

7 July 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 July 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

25 June 1951 Captain Frederick L Finch RFA appointed as Master

20 July 1951 at sea at 23°51N 59°12W Donkeyman Greaser Shirajudeen Hussain discharged dead. Apparent natural causes. Buried at sea

28 August 1951 arrived at Curacao

29 August 1951 sailed Curacao for LEFO

18 September 1951 sailed Portsmouth Harbour

16 December 1951 at 30°07N 168°34E Lascar Oomer Abdul Rehman discharged dead through natural causes

3 May 1952 at Devonport moved from Plymouth Sound to No 9 berth by RFA CAREFUL

2 June 1952 at sea at 37°15N 10°24E Lascar Seaman 2nd Class Ebrahim Fackeerkhan discharged dead. Presumed suicide by drowning

8 August 1952 Captain Frank P Hennin OBE RFA appointed as Master

1 July 1953 Mr Philip E Bassadona RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

20 December 1953 arrived at Bombay

24 January 1954 Captain Emil E Sigwart RFA (Temporary Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Master

Captain E Sigwart

Captain Emil E Sigwart RFA

14 July 1954 Mr B C Jeremiah RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

16 September 1954 Captain Sideny P Sice appointed as Master

23 August 1955 Captain Arthur J D Gosney RFA appointed as Master

16 November 1955 Mr A B Tate RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 December 1955 passed Dover sailing east bound

24 August 1956 arrived at Singapore

18 April 1957 Captain Herbert W Flint RFA appointed as Master

15 June 1957 Mr N Bothwell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

29 July 1957 arrived Kobe, Japan

31 August 1957 sailed Ras Tanura for Kawasaki

27 December 1957 sailed Aden for LEFO

5 February 1959 laid up at Devonport

7 May 1959 offered for sale in 'The Times' lying 'as is' at Portland

WEmperor Easdale Press Report 1959

18 February 1960 purchased by ESCESO SPRL, Brussels for service as a storage hulk 

7 March, 1960 arrived Willebroek, Belgium to be broken up

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.