C633

RFA C633 after being sold out of service and renamed 'City'

 


Subsequent name:                 City

Official Number:                     180582

Class:

Pennant No:                            X101 / A102

Laid down:
Builder:                                    Yarwood, Northwich
Launched:                               22 March 1945   
Into Service:                             August 1945
Out of service:                         1956
Fate:                                          Broken up July 1969

 

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

7 July 1945 Captain Frederick W Bowley RFA appointed as Master - discharged having been injured - broken wrist on 27 September 1945

23 October 1945 Captain F Ashcroft RFA appointed as Master

3 March 1947 Mr E Scholes RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

24 March 1948 berthed on No 7 Tier, River Tyne, South Shields

30 May 1948 berthed at Newcastle Quay, River Tyne

29 July 1948 berthed at Dunston, River Tyne

13 April 1949 arrived on the River Tyne from Sheerness

22 April 1949 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

4 May 1949 at Great Nore alongside HMS SUPERB delivering Naval Stores

28 May 1949 arrived on the River Tyne from Sheerness

1 June 1949 sailed the River Tyne for Chatham

1956 sold to F T Everard & Sons Ltd, The Wharf,  Greenhithe, Kent

5 July 1956 notice of change of name given in The Times of this day to 'City'

July 1969 Broken up at Newport

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.