British_Lady2

 

Official Number:                    146698 

Class:                                  Tanker Depot Ship

Pennant Number:                

Builder:                                 Sir J L Thomson, Sunderland
Launched:                             19 October 1922
Into Service:                           31 July 1939

Out of service:                        28 March 1946
Fate:                                     Broken Up

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

 

Background Data:   Around the outbreak of WW2, the Admiralty purchased 3 old tankers for depot ship and escort oiler work which were manned and managed by their former commercial owners although some RFA personnel were based on-board. None served in the post-War Fleet

 

19 October 1922 launched by Sir J.L. Thompson & Sons Ltd, Sunderland as Yard Nr: 548 named BRITISH LADY for British Tanker Co Ltd, London

7 February 1923 completed and sailed for the River Tyne

16 February 1923 sailed Swansea for Abadan

23 February 1923 when on passage from Swansea to Abadan in contact with Gibraltar by radio

21 April 1923 at Donges

1 May 1923 sailed Swansea for Abadan. Captain H B Large was the Master

6 May 1923 passed Gibraltar

15 May 1923 sailed Suez for Abadan

28 October 1923 sailed Port Said for Thameshaven

7 January 1924 passed Gibraltar

13 March 1924 berthed at Swansa after voyage from Abadan

27 November 1924 arrived at Suez from Abadan

5 January 1925 at Falmouth

18 February 1925 at Suez

1 April 1925 at Suez

3 August 1925 at Suez

12 October 1925 Captain H B George as Master

18 November 1925 at Hamburg, Germany

28 December 1925 at Abadan

18 January 1926 at Suez to transit the Suez Canal

20 January 1926 at Port Said

28 January 1926 at Gibraltar

1 February 1926 Lands End

2 February 1926 berthed at Swansea from Abadan with 2 passengers. Captain Herbert B Large was the Master

17 February 1926 suffering engine trouble - at Swansea

23 February 1926 at Thames Haven

3 March 1926 passing Gibraltar

12 March 1926 at Port Said

1 April 1926 at Abadan

14 April 1926 at Suez for transit of the Suez Canal

15 April 1926 at Port Said

23 April 1926 passing Gibraltar

27 April 1926 passing Lands End 

28 April 1926 berthed at Swansea from Abadan with 9 passengers. Captain Herbert B Large was the Master

7 May 1926 Captain George L Perry as Master

9 May 1926 sailed Swansea

13 May 1926 passing Gibraltar

21 May 1926 at Port Said

3 June 1926 at Abadan

23 June 1926 at Suez and transit of Suez Canal to Port Said

1 July 1926 passing Gibraltar

6 July 1926 berthed at Swansea from Abadan with 4 passengers. Captain George L Perry was Master

Capt George L Perry NON RFA

Captain George L Perry

20 July 1926 at Thames Haven

30 July 1926 at Swansea

10 August 1926 passing Dover

23 August 1926 passing Gibraltar

31 August 1926 at Port Said

14 September 1926 at Abadan

21 September 1926 sailed Abadan with Captain Thomas R Borthwick as Master

Capt Thomas Richardson Borthwick NON RFA

Captain Thomas R Borthwick

4 October 1926 at Suez

11 October 1926 arrived Trieste sailing the following day

25 October 1926 at Port Said

12 November 1926 at Abadan sailing 14 November 1926

28 November 1926 at Suez for transit of the Suez Canal

29 November 1926 at Port Said

9 December 1926 passed Gibraltar

13 December 1926 passing Lundy Island

14 December 1926 berthed at Swansea for dry docking and refit

29 December 1926 passed North Foreland

17 January 1927 sailed Hull for Abadan in ballast

6 April 1927 berthed at Hull from Grangemouth with motor spirit

18 Jun 1927 berthed at Swansea from Abadan with 3 passengers. Captain Thomas R Borthwick was Master

18 September 1927 arrived Falmouth

6 January 1928 berthed at Swansea after voyage from Abadan

15 January 1928 sailed Swansea to Abadan with 5 passengers. Captain R P Borthwick was the Master

3 April 1928 sailed Manchester for Falmouth

4 April 1928 sailed Falmouth to Abadan with 5 passengers

3 November 1928 sailed Falmouth to Abadan with 6 passengers. Captain R P Borthwick was the Master

12 May 1929 berthed at Swansea from Abadan with 6 passengers

16 September 1929 in the Red Sea at 16.30N 41.00E Pumpman Arthur James Montgomery discharged dead having been asphysiated by benzine fumes

28 November 1929 berthed at Shell Haven after voyage from Abadan

25 December 1929 sailed Grangemouth for Fredrica

24 February 1930 at 14.30N 42.29E Sailor Sven Inglemansen discharged dead - lost overboard

6 May 1930 sailed Falmouth to Abadan with 6 passengers

7 August 1930 at Abadan Captain Frank Ellis Lee discharged dead from heat stroke

LEE FRANK ELLIS

Captain Frank E. Lee

27 March 1931 sailed Port Said for LEFO

26 April 1931 sailed Suez for Abadan

20 August 1931 sailed Tunis for Algiers

4 September 1931 sailed Suez for Abadan

3 January 1932 at Abadan British Hospital Greaser John G Richards discharged dead from pneumonia

3 June 1932 sailed Abadan for Brisbane, Australia via Colombo, Ceylon

13 July 1932 prevented from entering Sydney Harbour due to storm force weather. Delayed by 24 hours before she could pass the Heads on passage from Abadan

25 December 1932 sailed Suez for Abadan

25 February 1933 sailed Falmouth to Abadan with 5 passengers

16 March 1933 passed Perim for Badan

7 May 1933 passed Perim when on passage to Abadan

2 June 1933 sailed Port Said

16 June 1933 berthed at Hull from Abadan with 7 passengers. Captain V H Eldridge was Master

24 June 1933 sailed Falmouth to Abadan with 2 passengers

17 July 1933 passed Perim for Abadan

9 August 1933 sailed Port Said for Oslo and Stavanger

6 September 1933 sailed Falmouth to Abadan 

28 November 1933 sailed Falmouth to Abadan with 8 passengers. Captain Ernest E Anderson was Master

 Ernest E ANDERSON

Captain Ernest E Anderson

16 January 1935 sailed Falmouth to Abadan with 6 passengers. Captain Ernest E Anderson was Master

11 May 1935 berthed at Port Victoria, Sheerness from Abadan with 8 passengers

18 February 1936 arrived Suez for LEFO

11 June 1936 sailed Table Bay, Cape Town for Abadan

6 July 1936 sailed Abadan for Sete

24 August 1936 arrived Abadan from Sete

31 October 1936 arrived at Port Said from Rouen, France

14 November 1936 arrived at Abadan

7 December 1936 sailed Port Said for Abadan

13 August 1937 arrived at Suez from Abadan

20 June 1937 arrived Port Said from Oran

3 April 1938 sailed Aden for Abadan

18 July 1938 sailed Abadan for Alexandria

1 November 1938 sailed Abadan for Aden

31 July 1939 purchased by the Admiralty for service mainly as a Depot Ship, spending most of her time in Northern waters and at Scapa Flow but also for some escort work - name unchanged

4 August 1939 berthed at Smiths Dock, River Tyne

1 November 1939 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 30 to Southend arriving on 3 November 1939

8 November 1939 sailed Southend in Convoy OA 32G which formed Convoy OG 6 at sea to Gibraltar

17 November 1939 passed Gibraltar this day sailing independently to Port Said arriving 24 November 1939 for Suez Canal transit.

24 November 1939 sailed Suez independently to Abadan arriving 8 December 1939

10 December 1939 sailed Abadan independently to Suez arriving 24 December 1939

24 December 1939 transited the Suez Canal to Port Said arriving 25 December 1939

25 December 1939 sailed Port Said independently to Gibraltar arriving 4 January 1940

5 January 1940 sailed Gibraltar in Convoy HG 14F with a cargo of FFO to the Clyde having detached from the Convoy arriving on 15 January 1940

6 February 1940 sailed the Clyde anchorage for Glasgow

9 February 1940 sailed Glasgow

11 March 1940 sailed the Clyde with RFA BACCHUS (2) and RFA PRESTOL and escorted by HMS HASTY and HMS HOTSPUR to Scapa Flow

13 March 1940 passed Dunnet Head

14 March 1940 arrived Scapa Flow

23 March 1940 subject to an Admiralty Fleet Order -

Old Wreck RFAs

8 April 1940 escorted by RN Units from the Clyde to Skjelfjord, Norway to supply fuel to ships deployed off Norway in support of Allied Landings during Operation Rupert/R.4

10 April 1940 escorted by HMS's ENCOUNTER and GRENADE to SkjelfjordNorway to support ships deployed off Norway in support of Allied landings (Operation RUPERT/R4).

12 April 1940 at SkjelfjordNorway where HMS's INGLEFIELD, ISIS, ILEX and IMOGEN berthed alongside to be refuelled

17 April 1940 at SkjelfjordNorway where HMS CAIRO berthed alongside to be refuelled

 

HMS CAIRO 2

HMS CAIRO

20 April 1940 sailed Skjelfjord for Scapa Flow escorted by  HMS's HOTSPUR, JUPITER and PUNJABI

26 April 1940 escorted by HMS COSSACK (1) to Scapa Flow

10 May 1940 at Scapa Flow through to 13 June 1940

14 June 1940 0300hrs sailed Scapa Flow together with the steamer FOSS BECK under escort of HMS ENCOUNTER to Rosyth arriving the same day

20 June 1940 Rosyth - undergoing repairs. 

8 July 1940 sailed Methil to join Convoy FS 217 to Southend arriving 10 July 1940

28 August 1940 sailed Southend in Convoy FN 265 to Methil arriving 30 August 1940

2 September 1940 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 270 to Sheerness arriving 4 September 1940

9 September 1940 sailed Southend  in Convoy FN 277A to Methil arriving 11 September 1940

18 September 1940 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

7 October 1940 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

16 October 1940 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

30 October 1940 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 323 to Sheeness arriving 1 November 1940

4 November 1940 sailed Southend in Convoy FN 327 to Methil arriving 6 November 1940 and at Grangemouth the next day

11 November 1940 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 333 to South Shields arriving 12 November 1940

16 November 1940 sailed Southshields joining Convoy FN 335 to Grangemouth arriving 17 November 1940

26 November 1940 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

3 December 1940 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 351 to Southend arriving 7 December 1940 then to Sheerness

12 December 1940 sailed Southend in Convoy  FN 358 to Grangemouth arriving 14 December 1940

24 December 1940 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth arriving the same day

25 December 1940 sailed Rosyth

26 December 1940 sailed Methil in Convoy EN 47/1 to Scapa Flow having been detached from the convoy arriving on 30 December 1940 then to Invergordon

1 January 1941 sailed from Invergordon to Scapa Flow arriving the same day

23 January 1941 at Greenock with HMAS NIZAM alongside being refuelled

3 February 1941 at Greenock with HMAS NIZAM alongside being refuelled

9 March 1941 at Scapa Flow with HMAS NESTOR alongside being refuelled

23 March 1941 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOOD from 0850 to 1610. At the same time RFA PETRONEL alongside HMS HOOD from 1100 to 1410. HMS HOOD was sunk 2 months later in Denmark Strait

26 March 1941 sailed Scapa Flow to join Convoy WN 104 to Invergordon having been detached from the convoy arriving the next day

29 March 1941 sailed Invergordon to Scapa Flow

1 April 1941 sailed Scapa Flow to Invergordon arriving the same day

3 April 1941 sailed Invergordon to Scapa Flow arriving the next day

9 April 1941 arrived at Invergordon from Scapa Flow

11 April 1941 arrived at Scapa Flow from Invergordon remaining there until 21 May 1941

21 May 1941 sailed Scapa Flow to Invergordon arriving the same day

24 May 1941 sailed Invergordon to Scapa Flow remaining in that port until 24 June 1941

30 May 1941 at Scapa Flow with HMAS NESTOR alongside being refuelled

26 June 1941 sailed Lyness to join Convoy  WN 145 which also contained RFA BEDENHAM to Methil arriving the next day

28 June 1941 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 528 to the Tyne  having been detached from the convoy arriving the next day

1 July 1941 Newcastle on Tyne - undergoing repairs. Completed 2 August 1941

2 August 1941 sailed from the Tyne to join Convoy FN 500 to Methil arriving the next day

6 August 1941 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 561to the Tyne having been detached from the convoy and arrived the next day

11 August 1941 sailed from the Tyne to join Convoy FN 504 to Methil arriving on 13 August 1941

16 August 1941 sailed from Grangemouth to Rosyth and returned to Grangemouth the next day

18 August 1941 sailed Grangemouth

28 August 1941 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 580 to Southend arriving 30 August 1941

6 September 1941 sailed Southend in Convoy EC 70 to Methil having detached from the Convoy arriving 8 September 1941

11 September 1941 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 592 to Hull having detached from the Convoy arriving 13 September 1941

15 September 1941 sailed Hull to join Convoy FN 519 to Methil arriving 17 September 1941

24 September 1941 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 603 to the Tyne having detached from the Convoy arriving the next day

27 September 1941 sailed from the Tyne to join Convoy FN 524 to Methil arriving 29 September 1941

3 October 1941 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

5 October 1941 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth returning to Grangemouth on 8 October 1941

9 October 1941 sailed Grangemouth via to Rosyth and arrived at Methil Roads on 10 October 1941

10 October 1941 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 617 to Spurn having detached from the Convoy on 12 October 1941

17 October 1941 sailed Spurn to join Convoy EC 86 to the Tyne having detached from the Convoy arriving the same day

20 October 1941 sailed Grangemouth

23 October 1941 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 628

30 October 1941 arrived back in Methil having transferred to Convoy FN 538

2 November 1941 berthed at Grangemouth

4 November 1941 sailed Grangemouth to Killingholme arriving 8 November 1941

11 November 1941 sailed Killingholme to Grangemouth arriving 14 November 1941

17 November 1941 sailed Grangemouth to Immingham arriving 21 November 1941 

24 November 1941 sailed Immingham to Methil Roads arriving on 26 November 1941 and then onto Grangemouth arriving 27 November 1941

29 November 1941 sailed Grangemouth to Harwich arriving 2 December 1941

7 December 1941 sailed Harwich to Grangemouth arriving 10 December 1941

17 December 1941 sailed Grangemouth to Immingham arriving on 23 December 1941and then onto Killingholme arriving the same day

26 December 1941 sailed Killingholme via Immingham to Grangemouth arriving 31 December 1941

3 January 1942 sailed Grangemouth to Killingholme arriving 7 January 1942

9 January 1942 sailed Killingholme via Immingham to Grangemouth arriving 13 January 1942

17 January 1942 sailed Grangemouth to Ipswich.

21 January 1942 ran aground one cable SE by S Cliff Foot Buoy near Harwich. Tugs Kenia & Lady Brassey sent to assist. Ship aground on an even keel without and damage. Refloated 23 January 1942 and then to Hartlepool

27 January 1942 sailed Harwich and joined convoy FN615 to Methil arriving 29 January 1942

5 February 1942 sailed Methil in convoy FS718 arriving Southend on 7 February 1942

11 February 1942 sailed Southend in convoy FN629 to Methil arriving 13 February 1942

19 February 1942 sailed Methil in convoy FS730 and detached to Harwich arriving 21 February 1942

30 March 1942 sailed Methil in convoy EN 65 to Scapa Flow arriving the next day

12 April 1942 sailed Methil in convoy EN70 to Belfast arriving the 14 April 1942

15 April 1942 sailed Belfast Lough and joined convoy BB162 to Milford Haven arriving the next day

24 April 1942 sailed Holyhead and joined convoy BB166 from Belfast Lough to Milford Haven arriving the next day

3 May 1942 sailed Holyhead and joined convoy BB170 from Belfast Lough to Milford Haven arriving the next day

6 June 1942 in collision with the destroyer HMS MANSFIELD at Tobermory - damage to the destroyer required immediate docking at Liverpool for repairs

Mansfield

HMS Mansfield

11 June 1942 at the Moville anchorage, River Foyle, Northern Ireland USS Benson (DD421) and USS Mayo (DD422) came alongside to refuel

11 June 1942 Captain William Orr Burns appointed as an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) Civil Division in the Birthday Honours List 1942 - details published in the London Gazette of this day 

BURNS WILLIAM ORR

Captain William Orr Burns OBE

24 June 1942 at the Moville anchorage, River Foyle, Northern Ireland USS Eberle (DD430) came alongside to refuel

USS EBERLE

USS Eberle (DD430)

14 July 1942 sailed Loch Ewe in convoy WN309 to Scapa Flow arriving the next day

21 July 1942 at Scapa Flow USS Macomb (DD458) came alongside to refuel

USS Macomb

USS Macomb (DD458)

23 July 1942 at Scapa Flow USS Macomb (DD458) came alongside to top up with fuel before sailing on exercises with HM warships

24 July 1942 at Scapa Flow USS Rodman (DD456) came alongside to refuel

25 July 1942 at Scapa Flow USS Macomb (DD458) came alongside to refuel

14 August 1942 sailed Scapa Flow in convoy WN322 to Methil arriving the next day

27 September 1942 sailed Methil in convoy EN143 to Scapa Flow arriving on 30 September 1942

1 November 1942 sailed the Clyde in convoy KMF2 to Algiers arriving 12 November 1942

21 November 1942 sailed Algiers in convoy MKS002 to Gibraltar

21 November 1942 Able Seaman Edgar Henry Larsen discharged dead - he is remembered with pride on the Tower Hill Memorial  - having apparently fallen in dock from the mole during air attack

AB Edgar H Larsen

Able Seaman Edgar H Larsen

British_Lady_thill

Tower Hill Memorial from Brian Watson with thanks

24 November 1942 arrived and sailed Gibraltar

27 November 1942 sailed Gibraltar in convoy MKS2A to the Clyde arriving 7 December 1942

11 December 1942 sailed the Clyde in convoy ON153 arrived New York 31 December 1942 as escort oiler

4 January 1943 sailed New York City in convoy SC116 as escort oiler to Liverpool arriving 29 January 1943

18 February 1943 sailed Liverpool independently to Londonderry arriving the next day

23 February 1943 sailed Londonderry to join convoy ON(S)169 from Liverpool arrived New York City 21 March 1943 as escort oiler

25 March 1943 sailed New York independently to Boston arriving 27 March 1943

27 March 1943 sailed Boston in convoy BX39 to Halifax arriving 29 March 1943

31 March 1943 sailed Halifax in convoy SC125 arrived Londonderry 14 April 1943

22 April 1943 sailed Londonderry to join convoy ONS5 which had sailed Liverpool and arrived St Johns NF 9 May 1943 acted as escort oiler - one of the original escorts on sailing to this convoy was HMS PC74 - the former 'RFA' Chatsgrove

15 May 1943 sailed St Johns NF in convoy CF64 to Sydney CB arriving 18 May 1943

18 May 1943 sailed Sydney CB in convoy SH81 to Halifax arriving 20 May 1943

22 May 1943 sailed Halifax in convoy XB54 to Cape Cod Canal arriving 24 May 1943

30 May 1943 sailed New York independently to Boston arriving 1 June 1943

1 June 1943 sailed Boston in convoy BX55 to Halifax arriving 3 June 1943

4 June 1943 Fireman Charles Caffrey awarded the British Empire Medal (Civil Division) in the Birthday Honours List 1943 - details published in the London Gazette of this day 

CAFFREY CHARLES

Fireman Charles Caffrey BEM

5 June 1943 sailed Halifax in convoy SC133 arrived Loch Ewe 18 June 1943 with a cargo of FFO and eight passengers

19 June 1943 sailed Loch Ewe in convoy WN443 to Invergordon arriving the next day

26 June 1943 sailed Invergordon in convoy FS1152 detached to the Tyne arriving 26 June 1943

30 July 1943 sailed the Tyne to join convoy FN1086 to Methil arriving 31 July 1943. In this convoy was ss Botlea which, while acting as a 'Q' ship in 1941 purported to be RFA Lambridge

1 August 1943 sailed Methil in convoy EN263 detached to Scapa Flow arriving 2 August 1943

2 August 1943 acted as base oiler at Scapa Flow until 3 June 1945

19 August 1943 at Scapa Flow USS Hobson (DD464) came alongside to refuel

24 August 1943 at Scapa Flow USS Corry (DD463) came alongside to refuel

USS corry DD463

USS Corry (DD463)

3 September 1943 at Hoy Sound, Scapa Flow USS Corry (DD463) came alongside to refuel receiving 4,000 gallons of FFO

29 September 1943 at Scapa Flow USS Hobson (DD464) came alongside to refuel

22 October 1943 and 23 October 1943 at the duty tanker berth, Scapa Flow USS Corry (DD463) came alongside to refuel

15 November 1943 at Scapa Flow USS Hobson (DD464) came alongside to refuel

4 January 1944 Chief Engineer Officer Joseph W White appointed as an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) Civil Division in the Birthday Honours List 1944 - details published in the London Gazette of this day 

chr eng white

Chief Engineer Officer Joseph W White OBE

2 April 1944 Captain Alexander Hennley appointed as an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) Civil Division and Chief Officer John Runciman Robinson appointed as a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) Civil Division for service in Atlantic Covoys - details published in the London Gazette of this day

3 January 1945 Chief Steward James Glover awarded the British Empire Medal (Civil Division) in the New Years Honours List 1945 - details published in the London Gazette of this day

3 June 1945 sailed Scapa Flow to the Tyne arriving 5 June 1945

19 June 1945 sailed the Tyne to the Humber and then the Downs arriving at the Clyde anchorage on 24 June 1945 and into Glasgow on 26 June 1945

24 June 1945 Chief Engineer Officer Victor Hadland appointed as an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) Civil Division and Engine Room Storekeeper Arthur Barclay awarded the British Empire Medal (Civil Division) in the Birthday Honours List 1945 - details published in the London Gazette of this day

28 June 1945 sailed Clyde anchorage passing Southend on 2 July 1945 returning to the Clyde anchorage on 8 July 1945 and Glasgow on the 11 July 1945

13 July 1945 sailed Glasgow to the Clyde anchorage 

17 July 1945 sailed the Clyde anchorage to the Southend arriving 26 July 1945

30 August 1945 sailed Bowling to Thames Haven arriving 4 September 1945

10 September 1945 arrived at Milford Haven

11 September 1945 at Pembroke Dock

13 September 1945 sailed Milford Haven to Sheerness arriving 17 September 1945

19 September 1945 sailed Sheerness to Torbay arriving 20 September 1945

21 September 1945 sailed Torbay to Swansea arriving 24 September 1945

26 September 1945 sailed Swansea to Seine East arriving 28 September 1945

2 October 1945 sailed Seine East to Milford Haven arriving 4 October 1945

6 October 1945 sailed Milford Haven to Sheerness arriving 8 October 1945

14 October 1945 arrived at Grangemouth from Sheerness in ballast

19 October 1945 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

22 October 1945 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

29 October 1945 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

30 October 1945 sailed Grangemouth

7 November 1945 arrived at Grangemouth

8 November 1945 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

21 November 1945 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

22 November 1945 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

4 December 1945 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

5 December 1945 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

28 December 1945 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

29 December 1945 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

25 January 1946 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

26 January 1946 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

8 February 1946 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth sailing later the same day for Leith

11 February 1946 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

11 March 1946 arrived at Grangemouth from Rosyth

13 March 1946 sailed Grangemouth to Rosyth

28 March 1946 arrived at the River Tyne from Rosyth to be laid up

17 January 1947 berthed at Dunston ship yard on the River Tyne

6 March 1947 left the Tyne under tow to Sunderland.

6 March 1947 arrived Sunderland to be broken up.

Notes

1. This vessel was an MFA owned by the Admiralty but managed and manned by British Tanker Co Ltd., she was not at any time part of the RFA Fleet

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.