Black_Ranger_1964

Reproduced with permission of the MOD

RFA Black Ranger
black_ranger

 

 

Previous name:
Subsequent name:                Petrola XIV     Petrola 14

Official Number:                    168059

Class:                                 RANGER CLASS Fleet Attendant Oiler

Pennant No:                         X48  A163

Laid down:                           12 October 1939
Builder:                                Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Launched:                            22 August 1940
Into Service:                         27 January 1941
Out of service:                      July 1973 - sold commercially
Fate:                                   24 January 1979 arrived Piraeus for breaking up.

Items of historic interest involving this ship: -

Background Data:   The six ships in this Class were designed in the mid -1930’s by Rowland Baker as replacements for the 2000t BELGOL CLASS and were the first Admiralty designed tankers since the 1917 5000t FAST LEAF CLASS. As originally built, for camouflage purposes, they had canvas deckhouses, a dummy plate funnel forward, their foremast was on the starboard bow, the wheelhouse was offset to port, and in some cases their genuine funnel was cut low and was on the port quarter, fitted with a spark arrester. Originally armed with 1 x 4” LA, 1 x 12 pdr HA/LA and several Lewis guns, as the War progressed the armament fits altered and finally averaged 1 x 4” HA, 1 x 40mm Bofors and 4 x single 20mm Oerlikons. These vessels served extensively as Escort Tankers on the Russian Convoys, Norwegian coastal raids, Malta Convoys and with the British Pacific Fleet. Apart from GRAY RANGER which became a War Loss, the Class had exceptionally long Service lives and were finally replaced by the ROVER CLASS

 

6 August 1940 Mr Harry F Duce RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

CEO Harry F Duce

Chief Engineer Officer Harry F Duce RFA

22 August 1940 launched by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Govan as Yard Nr 1046G named BLACK RANGER

3 January 1941 Captain Frederick G Drake RFA appointed as Master

27 February 1941 involved in collision with French Ship Mistral - the French destroyer suffered minor damage

Mistral 01

FS Mistral

6 March 1941 under repair on the Clyde

10 April 1941 joined the Fleet Fuelling Service.

18 May 1941 at Old Kilpatrick, River Clyde

4 June 1941 at Tail of Bank

17 July 1941 arrived Scapa Flow escorted by the Polish destroyer BURZA

22 July 1941 sailed from Scapa Flow as part of Force 'Q' and was involved in Operation 'E.F.' as Fleet oiler during carrier - borne attacks on enemy shipping adjacent to Kirkenes, Norway and Petsamo, Finland. Other RFA's involved - RFA Aldersdale and RFA War Sudra escorted by HM destroyers ECHO and ECLIPSE to Seidisfjord on the East coast of Iceland

24 July 1941 arrived Seidisfjord

25 July 1941 with RFA GRAY RANGER she supported the carrier raids on Kirkenes, Norway  and  Petsamo in Finland in Operation E.F.

28 July 1941 during Operation E.F. refuelled HMS ADVENTURE

10 September 1941 arrived Scapa Flow in company with the troop transport  LLANSTEPHAN  CASTLE (11293/14) and escorted by the destroyer HMS ANTHONY

29 September 1941 sailed Hvalfiordur, on the SW coast of Iceland as part of Convoy PQ 1, consisting of  11 merchantmen , escorted by  the cruiser HMS SUFFOLK and other warships bound for Archangel

4 October 1941 joined the returning Convoy QP 1, the ex-Operation Dervishships consisting of 14 merchantmen, escorted by the destroyer HMS ANTHONY. The Convoy had  sailed  from Archangel on 28/09

7 October 1941 detached from the convoy and arrived the Clyde

9 October 1941 sailed the Clyde in convoy WN191 to Scapa Flow arriving 12 October 1941

12 October 1941 to 16 October 1941 at anchor at Scapa Flow

25 October 1941 sailed Scapa Flow in convoy EC89 for the Clyde arriving 28 October 1941

17 November 1941 a decision was made that the entire Class were unsuitable for OAS in the Atlantic

30 November 1941 under repair on the Tyne - completed 10 December 1941

22 December 1941 sailed Scapa Flow under escort as Force J to support Operation Anklet- the 2nd Commando raid on the Lofoten Islands

1 January 1942 returned to Scapa Flow on completion of Operation Anklet and remained in port at Scapa Flow until 18 March 1942

15 January 1942 Captain Leslie J Mack RFA appointed as Master

9 March 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS FROBISHER refuelling her

12 March 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS FROBISHER refuelling her - supplied 325 tons of FFO 

18 March 1942 sailed Scapa Flow for Lerwick arriving the next day

20 March 1942 sailed Lerwick to Scapa Flow arriving the next day

21 March 1942 arrived at Scapa Flow and remained in port until 23 April 1942

24 April 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside USS Washington to refuel her

23 May 1942 was part of Force Q along with the destroyer HMS LEDBURY which joined Convoy PQ 16 which had sailed from Hvalfiordur on 21/05 and consisted of 36 merchantmen

25 May 1942 detached from Convoy PQ 16 after fuelling the destroyers arriving at Murmansk on 30 May 1942

27 May 1942 passed USS Wainwright - Comdestaskfor 99

16 July 1942 allocated to Convoy PQ 18

24 July 1942 with an escort, she acted as an en route fuelling station to some warships taking  ammunition and stores to Northern Russia; stores needed by PQ 17’s surviving escort vessels

7 August 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside USS Tuscaloosa (CA37) refuelling her

19 August 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS KING GEORGE V refuelling her 

2 September 1942 sailed Loch Ewe in Convoy PQ 18, consisting of 44 Allied merchantmen, along with RFA GRAY RANGER as Force Q

13 September 1942 supported the westbound  Convoy QP 14 bound from Archangel for Loch Ewe along with RFA OLIGARCH and RFA GRAY RANGER which consisted of 20 merchantmen arriving Archangel on 21 September 1942

26 September 1942 detached from convoy QP14 to Scapa Flow along with RFA OLIGARCH and the destroyers HMS BLANKNEYand HMS MIDDLETON

17 October 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS KING GEORGE V refuelling her

19 October 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE refuelling her

28 October 1942 Acting Able Seaman Joseph McGillivray C/JX 312300 (DEMS Gunner) - missing presume killed. He is remembered with pride on the Chatham Naval Memorial

31 October 1942 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE refuelling her

20 November 1942 sailed Loch Ewe in Convoy WN 363 to Methil arriving 22 November 1942

22 November 1942 sailed Methil in Convoy FS 967arrived the Tyne 23 November 1942

27 Novenver 1942 in the London Gazette of this day Captain Leslie J Mack RFA was awarded the Distinguished Service Order

30 November 1942 under repair at the River Tyne. The repairs were completed on 10 December 1942

1 January 1943 sailed the Tyne joining convoy FN906 to Methil arriving on the following day

4 January 1943 at Methil Roads

22 January 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NEWFOUNDLAND refuelling her with 150 tons of FFO

1 February 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE refuelling her

5 February 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NEWFOUNDLAND refuelling her with 300 tons of FFO

6 March 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS NEWFOUNDLAND to reful her - supplied 382 tons of FFO and 17.5 tons of diesel oil

18 March 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS HOWE refuelling her - 1,550 tons of FFO transfered. RFA Robert Middleton was also alongside delivering Naval Stores

16 April 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ANSON  refuelling her - 420 tons of FFO transfered

3 July 1943 sailed Scapa Flow with HMS's OBTURATE, ORWELL and ONSLOW for Skaalfjord, Faroe Islands

18 July 1943 sailed Skaalfjord, Faroe Islands for Scapa Flow with HMS's OPPORTUNE, OBTURATE and ORWELL arriving the next day

10 August 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS LONDON refuelling her

18 August 1943 with Scapa Flow exercised replenishment astern with HMS CEYLON using the bouyant hose method

28 August 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS LONDON refuelling her

30 August 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS CEYLON refuelling her

 

HMS Ceylon

HMS CEYLON

 

1 September 1943 Captain Ernest V Blyth RFA appointed as Master

Captain Ernest V Blyth

Captain Ernest V Blyth RFA

5 September 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS ANSON  refuelling her - 486 tons of FFO transfered

18 September 1943 sailed Scapa Flow  returning to the anchorage on 20 September 1943

1 October 1943 sailed Scapa Flow returning to the anchorage on 3 October 1943

26 December 1943 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH refuelling her - 724 tons of FFO supplied

4 January 1944 Mr Alexander Ballantyne OBE RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

28 January 1944 sailed Scapa Flow returning to the anchorage on 31 January 1944

8 February 1944 sailed Scapa Flow to Sunderland arriving 10 February 1944

16 February 1944 at Sunderland Donkeyman Greaser A P Tracey logged for being found asleep during his hours of duty in the engine room. He was fined 10/- and warned that any future occurence would be dealt with in the Civil Court.

25 March 1944 sailed Sunderland to Methil arriving the next day

26 March 1944 sailed Methil in convoy EN363 to Scapa Flow arriving on the next day

30 March 1944 in Operation Tungsten - carrier launched Fleet Air Arm attack on the German battleship TIRPITZ in Altenfjord - along with RFA BLUE RANGER

23 June 1944 Assistant Steward P Camis who was due to return from leave on 14 June 1944 failed to do so and was logged as deserting

5 July 1944 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS INDEFATIGABLE refuelling her

13 July 1944 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS INDEFATIGABLE refuelling her

19 July 1944 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS INDEFATIGABLE refuelling her

30 August 1944 arrived Scapa Flow along with RFA BLUE RANGER on completion of Operation Goodwood- further synchronised air sorties flown against TIRPITZ

24 September 1944 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS INDEFATIGABLE refuelling her

26 September 1944 at Lyness Carpenter W Henderson returned from leave three days late. He was logged a fine of £1 being 10/- per day for being absent and forfeitted one days leave and two days pay

27 September 1944 at Lyness Pumpman J Mackinnon returned from leave one day late. He was logged a fine of 10/- and forfeitted one days pay

5 October 1944 Captain Frederick G Drake RFA appointed as Master

6 December 1944 Mr George Bray RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

5 February 1945 joined Convoy  JW 64 which had sailed from from the Clyde on 02/02 to the Kola Inlet to the North of Murmansk  escorted by the destroyer HMS SERAPIS and the corvette HMS DENBIGH CASTLE arriving at Kola Inlet on 15 February 1945

17 February 1945 sailed Kola Inlet in convoy RA64 consisting of 33 merchantmen to Scapa Flow arriving 27 February 1945

12 March 1945 involved in collision with HMS ONSLAUGHT while escort oiler to Russian Convoy JW 64. The RN ship suffered major damage to it bows but reached port. The tanker suffered slight damage to her port side and reported she was making little waterand a tug was not required - source Admiralty War Diary of 13 March 1945

16 April 1945 sailed the Clyde in convoy JW 66 consisting of 27 ships along with RFA BLUE  RANGER to Kola Inlet arriving on the 25 April 1945 - convoy JW66 was the last wartime convoy to Russia. Refuelled Russian submarine chasers - astern method - using 3 inch buoyant petrol hose

29 April 1945 in Convoy RA 66 consisting of 27 merchantmen from the Kola Inlet to the Tail of the Bank along with RFA BLUE RANGER and supported Operation Judgement - the attack on the U-boat Depot Ship at Kilbutor arriving on the 7 May of that year detached to Scapa Flow

8 June 1945 entered Rosyth basin

9 August 1945 berthed at Dundee to discharge cargo

10 August 1945 sailed Dundee

16 August 1945 berthed at Grangemouth

31 October 1945 at Rosyth

5 November 1945 sailed Rosyth to Leith arriving the same day

6 November 1945 sailed Leith

15 November 1945 arrived at Methil Roads and sailed the same day

16 November 1945 sailed the Downs to Portland arriving the next day

28 December 1945 HM King George VI inspected the Master, Officers and men of the MIXOL and the BLACK RANGER on the quarter deck of HMS RODNEY while reviewing the Home Fleet in the Firth of Forth off Rosyth

13 January 1946 at Portland

15 January 1946 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

16 January 1946 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

11 April 1946 at Portland / Portsmouth conducting OAS trials

15 April 1946 Mr D S Wood RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

4 May 1946 Captain Robert Grimer DSC MID RFA appointed as Master

8 July 1946 sailed Portland for Sheerness arrived 9 July 1946 then to Chatham Dockyard arriving on the 10 July 1946

11 September 1946 Mr Harry G May RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

2 November 1946 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

4 November 1946 arrived at Portland Harbour after refuelling numerous ships of the Home Fleet including HMS's KING GEORGE V, IMPLACABLE, SUPERB, DIADEM, CLEOPATRA and DIADEM together with destroyers from 4th & 5th Destroyer Flotillas and USS Spokane (CL120)

20 January 1947 Captain Cecil R Rosen OBE RFA appointed as Master

22 January 1947 at Portland alongside HMS SUPERB refuelling her

HMS SUPERB  

HMS SUPERB

16 September 1947 took part in the Home Fleet Review on the Clyde along with RFA‘s FORT DUQUESNE, PETROBUS and PRESTOL

26 September 1947 Mr Harry F Duce DSC RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

3 November 1947 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

16 December 1947 Captain Emil E Sigwart RFA (Temporary Lieutenant Commander RNR) appointed as Master

 Captain E Sigwart

Captain Emil E Sigwart RFA

6 March 1948 sailed Invergordon

8 March 1948 berthed at South SHields Oil Wharf, River Tyne sailing the same day

10 March 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 March 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

12 March 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

13 March 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

14 March 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 March 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

16 March 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

17 March 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

19 March 1948 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

20 March 1948 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

18 June 1948 sailed Trinidad for LEFO

30 June 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

6 July 1948 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

28 July 1948 Mr S Turner RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

5 January 1949 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

8 January 1949 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

31 January 1949 sailed Portland with RN units to Gibraltar and the Mediterranean on the Home Fleet's  Spring Cruise

18 March 1949 Captain Percivale H Brooke OBE RFA appointed as Master

 BROOKE PERCIVAL HENRY

Captain Percivale N Brooke OBE RFA

25 May 1949 at the Moray Firth RASed with HMS SUPERB

3 June 1949 at Scapa Flow alongside HMS SUPERB refuelling her

29 June 1949 passed the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing west

4 July 1949 sailed with units of the Western Union from off Penzance for Naval exercises and past the Lloyds Signal Station on the Lizard sailing east

25 July 1949 Captain John M Humphrey OBE DSC MID RFA appointed as Master

Captain J M Humphrey OBE

Captain John M Humphrey OBE DSC MID RFA
image taken early in his career at sea

11 November 1949 joined the Home Fleet at Portland for 10 days of Exercises off the south Coast

8 December 1949 took in tow the Greek steamer Nikos T which was adrift 80 miles of the River Tyne with defective steering.

 Press Cutting - Black Ranger

Press report from Evening Telegraph 8 December 1949

15 January 1950 Mr David L S Hood DSC RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

10 May 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

11 May 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

15 May 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

29 June 1950 at Dunfermline Police Court, Fife a sailor from the ship appeared charged with having committed a breach of the peace in Alexander Road, Rosyth overnight. He pleaded guilty. The burgh prosecutor alleged that the seaman was a 'Peeping Tom' looking through residents bedroom windows. The seaman was fined 30/- or 10 days imprisonment

27 July 1950 berthed at Portsmouth Harbour

11 September 1950 sailed from Portsmouth Harbour

5 December 1950 Mr A Ballantyne OBE RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

12 December 1950 Captain Leslie J Mack DSO RFA appointed as Master

21 December 1950 berthed at Immingham

28 December 1950 sailed Immingham

16 January 1951 joined units of the Home Fleet for their Spring Cruise to Gibraltar where units of the Mediterranean Fleet will join for exercises in the Western Mediterranean. Returned to the UK in the middle of March.

24 June 1951 Captain Herbert W Flint RFA appointed as Master

6 July 1951 Captain Griffith O W Evans DSC RFA appointed as Master

18 October 1951 RASed (astern) HMS St AUSTELL BAY in the Atlantic at 38 57.20N 9 59W

31 October 1951 RASed (abeam) HMS St AUSTELL BAY off Gibraltar

16 November 1951 RASed (astern) HMS St AUSTELL BAY off Gibraltar

9 January 1952 Seaman Edward Francis Fitzgerald discharged dead from Bronco Pneumonia. He is buried in Moascar War Cemetery near Ismalia, Egypt - Plot 13 Row E Grave 4

 

Fitzgerald_R

Note the error on the CWGC grave stone

Courtesy of and © The War Graves Photographic Project

 

10 August 1952 Mr J C Calvert RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

17 March 1953 with HMS THESEUS, HMS BROADSWORD and HMS CROSSBOW visited Funchal, Maderia 

25 March 1953 Captain Sydney S F Dalgleish OBE RFA appointed as Master

29 March 1953 was involved in the rescue of nine of the crew of ss Mountcharles which sank in heavy seas in the Bristol Channel. 4 October 1953 Officers and crew of the ships boat used in the rescue received awards from the Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation

 Press cutting Black Ranger 2

Press Cutting from the Yorkshire Evening Post of 30 March 1953

9 April 1953 in refit at Immingham

27 April 1953 Mr William H Macfarlane RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

 CEO Wm H MacFarlane

Chief Engineer Officer William H MacFarlane RFA

15 June 1953 Captain Joe Dines RD RFA (Lieut-Commander RNR) appointed as Master and participated in the Queen Elizabeth 11 Coronation Fleet Reviewat Spithead

4 October 1953 Officers and Crew of the ship’s boat which was used for the rescue off Padstow received awards from the Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation

5 February 1954 sailed Portland for Spring Manouvers  with the 4th & 6th Destroyer Squadrons, 6th Frigate Squadron, three of the Daring Class destroyers and the Fleet Tug HMS REWARD

8 February 1954 RASed with HMS OBTURATE

12 February 1954 at Gibraltar in collision with the Dockyard tug Driver from which she suffered damage to her port side

26 February 1954 with HMS EAGLE and other RN Units visited Mers-el-Kebir, Algeria

12 March 1954 at Gibraltar alongside HMS IMPLACABLE to refuel her

Implacable 1947

HMS IMPLACABLE

26 April 1954 Captain J W Cunningham RFA appointed as Master

15 January 1955 Mr A J Daniel RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

19 January 1955 at Sheerness

1 February 1955 at Tilbury

3 March 1955 at Rosyth

23 March 1955 sailed Magilligan to sea

19 May 1955 at Portland with HMS OBDURATE secured alongside to refuel and overnight

1 October 1955 Captain Douglas G Cox OBE RFA appointed as Master

29 January 1956 Captain A Jackson OBE RFA appointed as Master

14 March 1956 Mr Thomas L Morton RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

22 May 1956 the Hartlepool Northern Daily Mail reported ...

Press Report Hartlepool Nor Dail Mail 22 5 56

9 October 1956 Captain E E Laurence RFA appointed as Master

13 July 1956 at Portland with HMS OBDURATE alongside being refuelled

17 November 1956 Mr J B D Payne RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

March 1957 involved in an accident with a frigate HMS TERMANGANT in Rothesay Bay, Bute. The tanker suffered minor damage. The frigate was holed

2 March 1957 berthed on No: 1 Tier, River Tyne

25 March 1957 the Shields Daily News reported that -

Shields Daily News 25 3 1957

 

4 June 1957 Mr V J Paflin RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

6 August 1957 Captain William R Town RFA appointed as Master

2 September 1958 deployed in support of RN units off Iceland during 1st Cod War until 11 September 1958

25 September 1958 defuelled the Reserve Fleet at Barrow and then deployed to Portland to serve as the  first FOST work-up tanker

10 October 1958 Captain Nicholas B J Stapleton RD RFA (Lieut-Commander RNR) appointed as Master

5367Stapleton Capt N B J

Captain Nicholas B J Stapleton RD RFA

13 December 1958 Mr C D Reid RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

17 April 1959 Captain Charles E C Phipps RFA appointed as Master

1 May 1959 Mr W B Jones RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

8 August 1959 in Portsmouth Harbour Pumpman Thomas Henry Stewart discharged dead having suffered a heart attack

15 January 1960 in collision with tug RFA Careful at Devonport

29 March 1960 Captain S C Dunlop MBE RFA appointed as Master

31 March 1960 Mr A M Evans RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

18 November 1960 involved in a collision with H.M.S/M THULE during an exercise off Portland Bill. Slight damage to the submarine. No damage to Black Ranger

19 November 1960 the Times newspaper reported -

Press Cutting Black Ranger 18 11 1960

1 December 1960 sailed Portland

13 December 1960 off Portland RASed with HMS GRAFTON - supplied 53 tons FFO

21 February 1961 Mr D Meikle RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

16 June 1961 Captain S E Clench RFA appointed as Master

5 April 1962 Mr R C Veitch RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

24 May 1961 off Portland RASed with HMS BERMUDA

29 May 1961 off Portland RASed with HMS BERMUDA

8 August 1961 at Portsmouth

9 September 1961 at Portland Dockyard

12 September 1961 off Portland RASed with HMS BERMUDA

14 September 1961 off Portland a boarding party from HMS BERMUDA 'captured' RFA BLACK RANGER for exercise

12 January 1962 off Portland RASed with HMS BERMUDA

29 January 1962 at Portland Dockyard

16 August 1962 Captain A S McWIlliam RFA appointed as Master

CAptain a s McWilliam

Captain A S McWIlliam RFA

October 1962 off Portland RASed with HMS TROUBRIDGE

12 November 1962 at Portland

17 December 1962 at Immingham

25 January 1963 at Immingham

4 February 1963 Captain P T Taylor RFA appointed as Master

1 March 1963 at Portland Dockyard

2 May 1963 sailed at short notice from Portland to Iceland to support HM ships in the area

15 June 1963 at Portland Dockyard

15 July 1963 Able Seaman D J N Potter discharged dead. He is buried in Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery, Gosport

P1200001

 

24 July 1963 at Portland Dockyard

31 March 1964 her Ship’s Badge was officially presented to her

30 July 1964 involved in spraying oil slicks in the English Channel.

4 August 1964 Mr R J D'Souza RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

15 November 1964 Captain Cyril G Butterworth RFA appointed as Master

3 January 1965 while in dry dock at Swansea slipped off her blocks and slid into the dock wall at a list of about 10 degrees causing minor damage to the ship

8 August 1965 to 11 August 1965 took part in the Clyde Royal Reviewalong with RFA‘s OLYNTHUS(2), RESURGENT,  ROWANOL and WAVE PRINCE

10 November 1965 Captain G P A MacDougall RFA appointed as Master

7 December 1965 Mr D Meikle RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

24 May 1966 Mr Ronald C Putt MID RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

Ch_Eng_R_C_Putt

Chief Engineer Officer Ronald C Putt MID RFA

25 May 1966 sailed Portland on exercises returning 3 June 1966

3 June 1966 sailed Portland to Gibraltar arriving 7 June 1966

13 June 1966 sailed Gibraltar to Portland arriving 17 June 1966

17 June 1966 day sailing from Portland each day on exercises until 30 August 1966

30 August 1966 Captain John H McLoughlin RFA appointed as Master

1 September 1966 day sailing from Portland each day on exercises until 30 November 1966

December 1966 day sailing from Portland each day on exercises until 21 December 1966 then berthed at Swansea for refit

11 February 1967 Mr N Bothwell RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 May 1968 Captain J P Gould RFA appointed as Master

29 June 1968 Mr M J Burgess RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 May 1969 Captain Barry H Rutterford RFA appointed as Master

 

Barry_Rutterford

Captain Barry H Rutterford RFA

30 December 1969 at Portland

23 January 1970 at Portland

13 February 1970 alongside at Portland with RFA GREEN ROVER berthed outboard of her

2 March 1970 at Portland with RFA BROWN RANGER berthed alongside of her

7 March 1970 at Portland with RFA BROWN RANGER berthed alongside of her

18 March 1970 to 22 March 1970 at Portland with RFA BROWN RANGER berthed alongside of her

10 April 1970 at Portland with RFA BROWN RANGER berthed alongside of her

17 April 1970 at Portland with RFA BROWN RANGER berthed alongside of her

26 June 1970 at Portland with RFA BROWN RANGER berthed alongside of her

September 1970 in reserve at Devonport

24 October 1970 Mr Ronald C Putt MID RFA appointed as Chief Engineer Officer

1 November 1970 sailed Portland to Tilbury arriving 2 November 1970 for refit at the West India Dock by London Graving Dock Company Ltd

22 December 1970 sailed West India Dock for Chatham arriving the next day

1 January 1971 sailed Chatham to Rotterdam arriving the next day

3 January 1971 sailed Rotterdam for Faslane arriving 5 January 19711

11 January 1971 sailed Faslane for Invergordon arriving 14 January 1971

15 January 1971 sailed Invergordon for Finnart arriving the next day

18 January 1971 sailed Finnart to Invergordon arriving 20 January 1970

25 January 1971 sailed Invergordon to Faslane arriving 28 January 1971

2 February 1971 sailed Faslane to Tail O'Bank arriving 4 February 1971

9 February 1971 sailed Tail O'Bank on exercises arriving at Faslane 26 February 1971

1 March 1971 sailed Faslane for Exercises in the Clyde Exercise Area until 31 March 1971

1 April 1971 sailed Faslane for further exercises returning 8 April 1971

29 June 1971 sailed Faslane for exercises returning 5 July 1971

7 July 1971 sailed Faslane for exercises returning 12 July 1971

23 July 1971 sailed Faslane to Loch Striven returning to Faslane

28 July 1971 sailed Faslane for Sea Inspection, RAS with HMS CONSORT(?) returning to Faslane

6 August 1971 sailed Faslane for exercises returning to Faslane 31 August 1971

1 September 1971 sailed Faslane for exercises in the Clyde Exercises area until returning to Portland

1 December 1971 sailed for Loch Striven then to Immingham arriving 3 December 1971

3 December 1971 at Immingham in refit until 6 January 1972

6 January 1972 sailed Immingham for Portland arriving 3 January 1972

13 January 1972 sailed Portland for exercises until 25 January 1972

26 January 1972 sailed Portland for Faslane arriving the next day

28 January 1972 sailed Faslane returning 1 February 1972

3 February 1972 sailed Faslane for exercises until 23 May 1972

March 1973 laid up at Portsmouth

April 1973 on the Disposal List

5 May 1973 offer for sale 'as lying' at Portsmouth Dockyard by the Admiralty in an advert in The Times.

July 1973 sold to Diana Sg & Tdg Corp SA of Greece and renamed PETROLA XIV. Registered at Piraeus

October 1976 renamed PETROLA 14 same owner same port of registry - Arrived at Jeddah for service as a static storage vessel

19 January 1979 static storage vessel service ended

24 January 1979 arrived Piraeus in tow of the Greek tug PETROLAS OCEAN MASTER

May to August 1983 broken up in at Piraeus, Greece by Chalivdeboriki Ltd

Notes:

1. She was deployed on the Clyde as Base Oiler in the latter years of her life before deploying to Portland, where she was finally replaced by RFA GREY ROVER.

2. Was replaced at Jeddah by PETROLA 16

 

Additional information

Copyright © 2008 – 2017 Christopher J White

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website, by continuing to use the site you agree to cookies being used. More info.